Demo

Hotel Bartender

Hilton Garden Inn
Homestead, FL Remote Full Time
POSTED ON 10/28/2025 CLOSED ON 12/28/2025

What are the responsibilities and job description for the Hotel Bartender position at Hilton Garden Inn?

What Makes a McKibbon Hotel Bartender?


The bartender not only mixes and mingles with customers but is savvy about drink preparation. The bartender provides customized beverage service to each of the hotel’s restaurant/bar customer in a friendly, energetic and timely manner. Responsible for assuring the guest is having a great time and/or relaxing while at the bar. Associates are passionate about guest service and have the ability to communicate effectively and multitask.


A Day in the Life:

  • Bartender will approach each guest interaction with the mindset of exceeding guest expectations
  • You will embrace the culture personifying it in daily interactions with guests and associates alike
  • Mix all drinks based on the serving sizes as outlined in the company manual to keep drink costs at a minimum
  • Bartender will help create an energized bar experience through friendly and personalized service
  • Maintain an accurate cash drawer throughout the night and be able to account for any and all discrepancies in the final drawer tally
  • Bartender will take pride in the overall look and feel of the hotel assuring cleanliness and conditions of the bar and surroundings are at their peak at all times
  • You will drive product quality and guest satisfaction consistently operating as if they 'own it'
  • Bartender will anticipate customer needs with the ability to change goals and direction quickly
  • You will have knowledge of drink preparation and presentation
  • Bartender must be able to lift trays of beverages or food items weighing up to 30-lbs. on a regular and continuing basis


Requirements

  • One to two years’ experience as a bartender
  • The ability to work a flexible schedule, including shift work, weekends, and holidays
  • The legal ability to serve alcohol in the State/Province
  • Knowledge of state and local guidelines regarding service of alcohol
  • Knowledge of drink preparation
  • Computational skills to process guest payments
  • Food safety certification and/or alcohol service training recommended
  • The ability to lift trays of beverages or food items weighing up to 30 lbs. on a regular basis
  • Being a motivated self-starter
  • Being conscientious and driven to consistently serve the guests with the utmost professionalism and courtesy

Perks & Benefits Beyond the Basics:


We know that hospitality starts from within, and that’s why we value the employee experience as much as we value our guests’ experience. From our competitive benefits package to our fun-loving spirit, we strive to create an environment that’s equal parts work and play. Our people will always be our first investment. We offer benefits and perks based on full or part time employment:


Full Time Associates:

  • Comprehensive benefits package including medical, dental, and vision
  • Life insurance
  • Pet Insurance
  • Short and long-term disability
  • Paid time off and holidays
  • Tuition assistance


Financial & Occupational Wellness: All Associates

  • Competitive Compensation with incentives (incentives vary by position)
  • 401K Savings Plan with 50% matching funds
  • Associate referral program
  • Brand and company training classes, workshops and conferences for career growth and development (varies by position)
  • Wellbeats APP to support physical and mental wellness


Personal Wellness: All Associates

  • Fundraising matching funds program
  • Team volunteer opportunities
  • 24/7 chaplain services
  • Exclusive hotel rate discounts


Any state specific holiday, vacation or benefit requirements will apply

Salary.com Estimation for Hotel Bartender in Homestead, FL
$20,970 to $27,093
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Hotel Bartender?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Hotel Bartender career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$21,909 - $31,857
Income Estimation: 
$63,443 - $79,964
Income Estimation: 
$22,693 - $29,364
Income Estimation: 
$21,909 - $31,857
This job has expired.
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Hilton Garden Inn

  • Hilton Garden Inn Indianapolis, IN
  • Hello! Good Morning! Hi there! Good Afternoon! Thank You! Do you say these things to complete strangers? Do you normally have a smile on your face and enjo... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Hilton Garden Inn Bowling Green, KY
  • Inspects all linen/terry prior to loading in washer and separate any stained linen for soaking. Monitors automatic soap dispensing machines to insure prope... more
  • 3 Days Ago

  • Hilton Garden Inn Indianapolis, IN
  • Introduction: The Hilton Garden Inn's Garden Grill is seeking a skilled and experienced Cook to join our team in the evening and prepare high-quality dishe... more
  • 3 Days Ago

  • Hilton Garden Inn Colorado, CO
  • Executive Housekeeper Lead a Team. Elevate the Guest Experience. Make an Impact. The Hilton Garden Inn is seeking an experienced, energetic, and hands-on E... more
  • 4 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Hotel Bartender jobs in the Homestead, FL area that may be a better fit.

  • The Biltmore Hotel Miami, FL
  • Bartender Position. Provide guests with consistent quality drinks up to the Biltmore luxury standard. Take pride and be very meticulous with the drinks pre... more
  • 18 Days Ago

  • Borrow a Bartender Miami, FL
  • Company Description Borrow a Bartender is a company headquartered in North Miami Beach, Florida, specializing in providing top-notch bartending and banquet... more
  • 21 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!