Demo

Procurement Specialist

West Virginia State Police
WV, WV Full Time
POSTED ON 7/10/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/10/2026
 Under general supervision, these positions perform professional, full-performance level work procuring a variety of goods and services used in the operation of state agencies and institutions. These positions are responsible for interpretation and application of related policies and procedures and may be required to monitor inventory and/or fixed assets. Work includes reviewing requisition specifications, administering the competitive bid process, reviewing bids and awarding purchase orders to the appropriate responsible bidder. Perform related work as required. This is a full-time position with state benefits.
Reviews purchase requests and determines if required merchandise is available through internal resources and/or agency or statewide contracts if bids must be solicited; collects bids, secures bids, holds public bid openings, prepares bid tabulations if required, and reviews bids to determine the most cost efficient, meeting the requirements of the requisition. Checks requisitions for accuracy, completeness, and clarity; corrects any ambiguities in purchase orders and adds needed information. Creates, prepares and/or composes requisitions, correspondence, memoranda, and reports. Records order and requisition number and delivery data. Contacts agency purchasers and vendors to resolve problems related to incorrect or late deliveries, and/or problems with quality of goods or services purchased. Advises agency officials on purchasing procedures, changes in commodity specifications. Conduct market research which may include research and/or contacting vendors and suppliers, manufacturers and testing facilities to gain information on new products, sources of supply, changes in product specifications, price changes and design and capabilities of commodities. Assists in developing minimum standards and specifications for new commodities. May oversee annual physical inventory control. May assign and review work of subordinate personnel; may train others. May review, audit, and pay invoices. May prepare weekly, monthly, quarterly or annually reports of awards and bid amounts. May review and sign purchase orders. 
Training: Bachelor's degree from a regionally accredited college or university.
OR Substitution: Full-time or equivalent part-time paid experience as described below may substitute for the required training at the rate of one (1) year of experience for 30 credit hours of education.
AND Experience: Two (2) years of full-time or equivalent part-time paid experience in a broad range of purchasing of commodities or services in a centralized purchasing function for use in the operation of a private industry or governmental unit. Purchasing experience must be for direct use of the industry or governmental unit, not for retail sales.
OR Substitution: A Master's degree from a regionally accredited college or university may substitute for the required experience at a rate of one (1) year of experience for 15 semester hours of education not to exceed two (2) years.
Special Requirements: A successful background check. 
Pay Grade: 13 ($37,536 - $65,020) 

Salary : $37,536 - $65,020

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$68,535 - $86,445
Income Estimation: 
$85,531 - $109,389
Income Estimation: 
$89,042 - $103,997
Income Estimation: 
$47,390 - $61,863
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$55,631 - $69,965
Income Estimation: 
$59,669 - $78,922
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$72,457 - $92,938
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at West Virginia State Police

  • West Virginia State Police WV, WV
  • The front desk position is an administrative support function under general supervision of the Human Resources Director. Example of Duties: Serves visitors... more
  • 5 Days Ago

  • West Virginia State Police WV, WV
  • This is an entry level position which also serves as a probationary period. The FS 1 includes successful training to completion in the assigned discipline ... more
  • 5 Days Ago

  • West Virginia State Police WV, WV
  • Under general supervision, at the full-performance level, performs laboratory testing and associated recordkeeping for Forensic Scientists in the West Virg... more
  • 5 Days Ago

  • West Virginia State Police WV, WV
  • Under general supervision, performs full-performance accounting support duties. The incumbent is responsible for performing moderately complex posting, enc... more
  • 5 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist jobs in the WV, WV area that may be a better fit.

  • West Virginia Kanawha, WV
  • Job Summary: The Procurement Specialist Senior performs advanced-level procurement and contracting work to support the Bureau for Public Health (BPH). This... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Florida Cancer Specialist Charleston, WV
  • Date Posted: 2026-07-02 Country: United States of America Location: Florida - Remote WHY JOIN FCS At Florida Cancer Specialists & Research Institute, we be... more
  • 28 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!