Demo

IT software Procurement Analyst

SR International Inc.
Phoenix, AZ Contractor
POSTED ON 9/3/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 10/3/2026

All candidates must be AZ local at the time of submission and eligible to convert to an FTE.

This position is only on W2. 

 

Job Title: IT software Procurement Analyst 2

Job ID: 13466 (Hybrid)

Client: State of Arizona - AZDES

Closing Date & Time: 9/8/2026@ 4 PM

Location: Hybrid (On-site training 3-4 weeks; 4 days/week remote)

 

Required Skills

  • Minimum 3 years of Experience IT software Procurement
  • IT Procurement Analyst specializing in Software & SaaS Management to oversee our growing software portfolio.
  • End-to-end software acquisitions, contract renewals, license optimization, and software vendor negotiations.
  • Collaborate closely with IT, Legal, Finance, and InfoSec to ensure cost-efficiency, compliance, and seamless SaaS operations.

 

Role Overview:
Procurement Analyst (IT Strategy & Projects)
 
  • The Procurement Analyst ensure that products and services are procured in the best interest of the state.
  • This position is responsible for obtaining information technology (IT) related goods and services required by the agency.  
  • This position is responsible for the evaluation of IT vendors and contracts including the Requests for Quotes (RFQ), Request for Proposals (RFP) and Requests for Information (RFI).
  • This role is project based and is required to work on projects requiring; research, negotiation skills, and evaluation of services and be able to make a recommendation based on their research.
  • They would provide recommendation of supplier selections based on research.
  • They support the business areas in evaluations of goods or services and are able to provide support in negotiations.
  • Under general supervision, this position is responsible at an agency-wide level for the financial and procurement functions related to IT products and services.
  • This includes Software, Software as a Service (SaaS), Hardware (Desktop, Data Center), Cloud Infrastructure, Telecommunications, IT implementation, Advisory and Managed Services, and new and emerging technologies. 
     
Job Description:
  • We are seeking a senior IT Procurement Analyst specializing in Software & SaaS Management to oversee our growing software portfolio.
  • In this role, you will lead end-to-end software acquisitions, contract renewals, license optimization, and software vendor negotiations.
  • You will collaborate closely with IT, Legal, Finance, and InfoSec to ensure cost-efficiency, compliance, and seamless SaaS operations.
  • This position applies broad theoretical job knowledge obtained through advanced education, knowledge of IT products and services, statewide procurement rules and regulation, and financial principals to procure new and existing IT products and services.
  • Works independently with general supervision.  
  • The position will be assigned procurements that are difficult but not typically complex in nature.
  • May influence others within the job area through explanation of facts, policies and practices.

 

 

 

 

Hourly Wage Estimation for IT software Procurement Analyst in Phoenix, AZ
$35.00 to $43.00
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a IT software Procurement Analyst?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the IT software Procurement Analyst career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$72,457 - $92,938
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Income Estimation: 
$72,457 - $92,938
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at SR International Inc.

  • SR International Inc. Phoenix, AZ
  • AZ_Maricopa County - Information Technology- Business Analyst IV-Req # 2438(Hybrid/Temporary) Contract: Until 06/30/2027 Location: 201 West Jefferson, Phoe... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • SR International Inc. Saint Paul, MN
  • Minenesota-MNSite- 3838- MNIT/DCYF Data Product Manager-remotely or hybrid Contract: Until August 2027 Location: 444 Lafayette Rd N, St. Paul MN, 55155 Ten... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • SR International Inc. Harrisburg, PA
  • OST Account Manager: Gary Koppenhaver/Brian Gross Primarily remote. On-site required monthly on the second Monday of the month. OBJECTIVES OF ENGAGEMENT A ... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • SR International Inc. Harrisburg, PA
  • Primarily Remote This contractor may be required to report to BHSR headquarters in Harrisburg, PA on a periodic basis for training or meetings, such as mon... more
  • 1 Day Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other IT software Procurement Analyst jobs in the Phoenix, AZ area that may be a better fit.

  • SunSoft Online Phoenix, AZ
  • IT Software Procurement Analyst , SaaS/Licensing/Vendor Contracts ​ Location : Phoenix AZ - Hybrid (3–4 weeks onsite training, then 4 days remote) Pay Rate... more
  • 2 Months Ago

  • SR International Inc. Phoenix, AZ
  • THIS IS CTH ROLE ON W2 ONLY AND FOR CURRENT ARIZONA RESIDENTS. THIS POSITION IS NOT FOR VISA HOLDERS. Only W2 no C2C Job Title: IT software Procurement Ana... more
  • 20 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!