Demo

Accounts Payable Specialist

Simpson University
Redding, CA Full Time
POSTED ON 6/29/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 7/26/2026
Brief Description

The Accounts Payable Specialist supports the Finance Office by processing accounts payable transactions, assisting with check runs, maintaining vendor and invoice documentation, scanning and organizing financial records, and supporting accurate and timely payment processing. This position plays an important role in maintaining complete accounts payable records, supporting internal controls, and ensuring Finance Office documentation is organized and accessible.

The position reports to the Controller and works closely with the Assistant Controller – Accounting Operations for accounts payable workflow, training, documentation, and day-to-day process support.

Qualifications

  • High school diploma or equivalent required.
  • Some college coursework in accounting, business, finance, or a related field preferred.
  • Willingness to continue learning and pursue additional education or training in accounting, finance, or business operations.
  • Prior experience in accounts payable, office administration, bookkeeping, data entry, or financial document processing preferred.
  • Ability to process invoices, organize support documentation, and maintain accurate records with strong attention to detail.
  • Basic proficiency with Microsoft Excel, Word, Outlook, PDF/scanning tools, and shared/cloud-based filing systems.
  • Ability to learn and use financial systems, including Colleague and related banking or payment platforms.
  • Ability to use technology, spreadsheets, and approved AI-assisted tools appropriately to improve accuracy, organization, and efficiency, under appropriate review.
  • Strong organizational, communication, confidentiality, and follow-through skills.
  • Ability to work independently, meet deadlines, communicate timely, and maintain reliable attendance.

General Expectations

  • Personal relationship with Jesus, a vibrant Christian faith, and a commitment to Christian community; capable of sharing faith and engaging in conversations about Christ
  • Demonstrate Simpson University Values in the performance of all duties.
  • Maintain lifestyle in accordance with Simpson University Lifestyle Policy in Staff Handbook
  • Maintain the confidentiality of information, data and records
  • Properly exercise tact, diplomacy, discretion, and professional judgment
  • Demonstrate strong customer service skills in the performance of job duties
  • Demonstrate good organizational and communication skills in the performance of job duties
  • Supervises employees in accordance with Simpson University policies and procedures
  • Support the overflow needs of other departments within the respective university area
  • Perform other duties in accordance with this position as deemed necessary by the immediate supervisor

Essential Functions

  • Process accounts payable invoices, vouchers, purchase orders, and related payment documentation.
  • Assist with preparing and processing check runs in accordance with Finance Office procedures.
  • Review AP documentation for completeness, approvals, vendor information, and supporting backup before payment processing.
  • Maintain vendor files, W-9 documentation, invoice records, and accounts payable support documents.
  • Scan invoices, checks, and supporting documentation and save records electronically in shared Finance Office files.
  • Organize and maintain physical and electronic AP records for audit support and department access.
  • Assist with reconciling accounts payable and check activity to bank records and Colleague reports as assigned.
  • Support cleanup and review of accounts payable lists, outstanding items, and payment activity.
  • Communicate with vendors and departments regarding invoices, payment status, missing documentation, and coding questions.
  • Support separation of duties and internal controls by following AP procedures, maintaining documentation, and routing items for review/approval.
  • Use Excel, financial systems, and approved technology tools to support accounts payable tracking, documentation, and process efficiency.
  • Work closely with the Assistant Controller – Accounting Operations for accounts payable workflow, process training, and documentation support.
  • Perform accounts payable and Finance Office duties under the oversight and approval of the Controller.
  • Provide administrative support to the Finance Office, including document organization, data entry, spreadsheet preparation, and process support.
  • Assist the CFO, Controller, and Assistant Controller – Accounting Operations with AP-related projects and Finance Office needs.

Physical Requirements

Job Title:

Accounts Payable Clerk

Typical Working Conditions

(Describe environment including exposure to heat, cold, fumes, chemicals, allergens, mold, etc.)

Indoors in controlled environment

Equipment Used

(List all manual and automated equipment used in the course of performing essential functions.)

Computer, scanner, copier, mouse, keyboard, stapler, 3-hole punch, letter opener

Essential Physical Tasks

(List all physical tasks encountered in performing essential functions - i.e. sitting for long periods of time using a computer, standing, climbing ladders, etc.)

Sitting for long periods of time using a computer

Analysis Of Physical Demands To Perform Essential Functions

Key (Based on typical week):

N=Never

R=Rarely (Less than 1 hour per week)

O=Occasional (1%-33% of time)

F=Frequent (34%-66% of time)

C=Constant (over 66% of time)

Activity

Frequency

Activity

Frequency

N

R

O

F

C

N

R

O

F

C

Lifting/Carrying

Twisting/Turning

Under 10 lbs

X

Reach over shoulder

X

11-20 lbs

X

Reach over head

X

21-50 lbs

X

Reach outward

X

51-100 lbs

X

Climb

X

Over 100 lbs

X

Crawl

X

Kneel

X

Pushing/Pulling

Squat

X

Under 10 lbs

X

Sit

X

11-20 lbs

X

Walk-Normal Surfaces

X

21-50 lbs

X

Walk-Uneven Surfaces

X

51-100 lbs

X

Walk-Slippery Surfaces

X

Over 100 lbs

X

Stand

X

Bend

X

Driving

Automatic Trans

X

Standard Trans

X

Other

Keyboard/Ten Key

X

Fingering (fine dexterity)

X

Handling (grasping, holding)

X

Repetitive Motion – Hands

X

Repetitive Motion - Feet

X

Salary: $20/ hr

Salary : $20

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Accounts Payable Specialist?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Accounts Payable Specialist career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$43,358 - $53,041
Income Estimation: 
$46,363 - $57,240
Income Estimation: 
$69,640 - $92,462
Income Estimation: 
$80,039 - $113,425
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Simpson University

  • Simpson University Redding, CA
  • Brief Description The role of the Communications Coordinator is part of the Marketing Department. This position serves as the primary writer and communicat... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Simpson University Redding, CA
  • Brief Description The role of the Content & Media Specialist is part of the Marketing Department. This position is a skilled writer and communications prof... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Simpson University Redding, CA
  • Brief Description The Credential Analyst, under the general supervision of the Dean of the School of Education, is responsible for providing candidates wit... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • Simpson University Redding, CA
  • Brief Description The Head Baseball Coach primary responsibility is to lead the flag football program in a manner that directly aligns with the mission and... more
  • 10 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Accounts Payable Specialist jobs in the Redding, CA area that may be a better fit.

  • Rental Guys - Rental Equipment Center Chico, CA
  • Overview Join our dynamic finance team as an Accounts Payable Specialist and play a vital role in ensuring the accuracy, efficiency, and integrity of our c... more
  • 23 Days Ago

  • LULUS FASHION LOUNGE LLC Chico, CA
  • Under the direction of the Controller, the Seasonal Accounts Payable Specialist is responsible for the processing payables thoroughly, accurately, and time... more
  • 27 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!