Demo

Procurement Specialist / Buyer (ONLY W2)

Neotecra inc
York, NY Full Time
POSTED ON 12/10/2025 CLOSED ON 1/13/2026

What are the responsibilities and job description for the Procurement Specialist / Buyer (ONLY W2) position at Neotecra inc?

Summary

We are seeking a detail-oriented and results-driven Procurement Specialist / Buyer to lead the sourcing and acquisition of goods and services across the organization. This role requires strong expertise in supplier management, bid solicitation, contract negotiation, and procurement compliance — with a focus on optimizing value through effective contract oversight, renewals or extensions and service-level performance.

Key Responsibilities

  • Source and procure a diverse range of goods and services across the organization.
  • Manage Request for Proposals (RFPs) and bid solicitation processes in alignment with internal policies and regulatory standards.
  • Identify, evaluate, and qualify suppliers to ensure optimal quality, cost-efficiency, and reliability.
  • Lead end-to-end sourcing activities including negotiation, contract development, administration, and contract extensions and renewals.
  • Draft, review, and manage Service Level Agreements (SLAs) and contracts to ensure performance standards and compliance.
  • Monitor vendor performance against SLAs and escalate issues as needed to ensure accountability.
  • Create and validate purchase requisitions in accordance with budget controls and internal governance.
  • Coordinate purchase orders with the procurement operations team, ensuring compliance with enterprise procurement processes.
  • Perform day-to-day buyer functions, including vendor communication, order tracking, and issue resolution.
  • Leverage procurement platforms such as PeopleSoft and Ariba (preferred).
  • Develop and implement innovative sourcing strategies to enhance value and operational efficiency.
  • Manage multiple procurement projects simultaneously, meeting deadlines with minimal supervision.
  • Ensure strict adherence to procurement regulations and maintain high attention to detail.

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree preferred in Business Administration, Finance, or a related field or Relevant exp in lieu of a degree may be considered.
  • Required experience of 4–5 years or more in procurement or purchasing.
  • Demonstrated expertise in contract management, including extensions, renewals, and Service Level Agreement (SLA) oversight.
  • Experience performing buyer responsibilities, including vendor coordination and purchase order execution.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel, Word, and PowerPoint.
  • Strong skills in negotiation, analytical thinking, and professional communication.
  • Ability to work both independently and collaboratively in a fast-paced, dynamic environment.

Job Type: Contract

Pay: $45.00 - $48.00 per hour

Work Location: In person

Salary : $45 - $48

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist / Buyer (ONLY W2)?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist / Buyer (ONLY W2) career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$72,529 - $86,177
Income Estimation: 
$85,531 - $109,389
Income Estimation: 
$89,042 - $103,997
Income Estimation: 
$111,374 - $142,035
Income Estimation: 
$128,057 - $151,890
Income Estimation: 
$57,493 - $72,230
Income Estimation: 
$68,535 - $86,445
Income Estimation: 
$72,529 - $86,177
Income Estimation: 
$68,535 - $86,445
Income Estimation: 
$85,531 - $109,389
Income Estimation: 
$89,042 - $103,997
Income Estimation: 
$85,531 - $109,389
Income Estimation: 
$111,374 - $142,035
Income Estimation: 
$114,534 - $134,548
This job has expired.
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist / Buyer (ONLY W2) jobs in the York, NY area that may be a better fit.

  • Soho House & Co. York, NY
  • Job Description. Job Description. The role…. The Junior Buyer is a procurement professional responsible for supporting the sourcing of indirect goods and s... more
  • 29 Days Ago

  • Intone Networks Inc. York, NY
  • Procurement Buyer NYC, NY- Onsite 6-12 Months Summary of Position: Executes sourcing strategies in line with overall business objectives and supports categ... more
  • 15 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!