Last Updated February 18, 2022

1. Intro

Your privacy is extremely important to Career.com and its affiliates. In order to try to protect your privacy, Career.com has developed and complies with this Career.com Privacy Policy (this "Privacy Policy") in relation to Career.com's collection, processing, and usage of data and information you share with Career.com as part of your use of Career.com's websites (the "Websites"), including Career.com, and Career.com's Service(s) (as defined in Career.com's Data Subscription Agreement located at www.career.com).

This Privacy Policy also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. In relation to the Personal Data collected and processed through the Websites, Career.com processes Personal Data as a data controller. In relation to Personal Data provided to and processed by for Career.com’s customers and subscribers, Career.com processes Personal Data as a data processor.

By accessing and using the Websites and/or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the data practices set forth in this agreement.

1.1. Summary

This summary is intended to provide a high-level overview of Career.com’s privacy and data collection practices – for more details, please refer to the relevant sections below. The type of data Career.com collects and processes falls into two broad categories: information and data Career.com collects for its own purposes through its Websites and other means (“Career.com Collected Data”) and information and data Career.com’s Customer’s provided to it for processing in connection with Career.com’s Service(s) (“Customer Data”).

Career.com Collected Data consists of data a Website visitor shares with Career.com through the Website, including, but not limited to, Personal Information such as your name, contact information, and/or employment and compensation information and other data and information Career.com collects through the use of cookies and similar technologies. Career.com uses the Career.com Collected Data to provide Website functionality, analyze traffic and usage, deliver content tailored to your interests, provide and enrich the Service(s) and Career.com’s market data and compensation databases, and to send you sales, services, support, and/or marketing emails or other communications concerning the Websites, Service(s), and/or other products, services, or offerings. Though Career.com may disclose the Career.com Collected Data to third parties, such as business partners, in furtherance of the above uses, Career.com will not sell or lease your Personal Information. If you have any questions or concerns about any Career.com Collected Data related to you, please reach out to Career.com at privacy@career.com

Customer Data consists of data provided to Career.com by Career.com’s Customers including, but not limited to, Personal Information about the Customer’s employees. Customer Data is collected by Career.com’s Customers or their agents and is provided to Career.com in the course of a Customer’s use of Career.com’s Service(s). Career.com only uses Customer Data to provide the Service(s) to the applicable Customer, in an aggregated and anonymous format to enrich its market data and compensation databases, and as permitted by the agreement between the Customer and Career.com.

1.2. Contact Us

Please contact Career.com at privacy@career.com  or by mail at Career.com, 610 Lincoln St, North Building, Suite 200, Waltham, MA 02451 with any privacy questions or comments you may have or to request or exercise any rights you have under applicable law to access, rectify, delete, restrict, retain, or reuse any of your Personal Information.

1.3. Changes to PP

Career.com reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on career.com and, in such event, Career.com will update the "Last updated" date above. Please be sure to review any changes made to the Privacy Policy by occasionally checking this page for updates. Your continued use of the Websites and Service(s) will constitute your agreement to such updated Privacy Policy.

1.4. Customer Data

In the course of Career.com’s Customers’ use of any Service(s), Customer may load Personal Information concerning their employees, contractors, and/or other individuals into the Service(s) and use the Service(s) to process, handle, or store such information. Customers control and are responsible for correcting, deleting, or updating information they process, handle, store, or otherwise use concerning you, including any data about you that they may load into the Service(s). If you request that Career.com removes your Personal Data, Career.com will respond within a reasonable timeframe. Though Career.com’s agreements with Customers prohibit Customers from loading or using the Service(s) to process, handle, or store Prohibited Data, Career.com has no direct control over or responsibility for the data Customers choose to load into or use with the Service(s). Career.com is not responsible for the data Customers load into or process, handle, or store within the Service(s).

2. Information Collected

2.1 Information Collected

By accessing and using the Websites and by providing any Collected Information (as defined below), you represent and certify that you have all necessary and sufficient rights to provide the Collected Information to Career.com and that you consent to the processing of the Collected Information for the purposes stated herein, including, but not limited to, providing Website functionality, providing Career.com's service(s) and/or support and billing for such services, and for mailings and other sales and marketing actions.

As part of your use and access to the Websites and/or Service, we may ask you to share different types of data with us. These types of data include:

Career.com uses Collected Information to provide the Websites and Service to you, to collect statistics about the usage and effectiveness of its Websites, its Service, and other services, products, and offerings, to determine whether you've opened an email or clicked on a link contained in an email, and to personalize your experience and tailor Career.com interactions with you.

2.1.1. Cookies

Career.com and its partners may use various tracking technologies such as cookies or other similar technologies in connection with the Websites or Services. Career.com may also use third party service providers (who may also use cookies or other tracking technologies) to allow Career.com to analyze a visitors behavior on the Websites and in the Service. Career.com uses both per-session and persistent cookies in conjunction with the Websites and the Service. You can access Career.com’s Privacy Controls here to learn more about and mange which cookies are used on the Websites.

Cookies are small bits of data stored locally by a browser that saves information and helps the hosting website identify the user upon subsequent visits. Cookies are uniquely assigned to the users' computer and may only be read by a web server located within the domain that originally issued the cookie. Cookies generally assist users by performing certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences for a website. Persistent cookies are stored for a set length of time determined by the web server when it passes the cookie on to the browser and are used to store information between visits to a site. Per-session cookies are used to store information only within a single session and are only cached while a user is visiting the web server that issues the per-session cookie. Per-session cookies are deleted from the cache when the user closes the session. Most browsers allow users to specify whether they would like to accept or decline cookies. Declining use of cookies in conjunction with the Websites or the Service may hinder performance and negatively impact the user experience. Use of cookies or similar technologies by Career.com's advertisers is not covered by this Privacy Policy and Career.com does not have access or control over any such cookies or similar technologies.

2.1.2. Clear Gifs

Career.com and its partners may also employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help Career.com better manage content on the Websites and in the Service by informing Career.com what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

2.1.3. Log Files

Career.com gathers certain information about a visitor's visit, access, and use of the Websites and/or Service and stores such information in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and click stream data. Career.com may use this information which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Websites and the Service, to track visitors' movements around the Websites and the Service and to gather demographic information about our visitor base as a whole.

2.2. Payment Info

If you purchase a subscription to the Service or purchase any other product or service from Career.com, Career.com may collect and process your payment information, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party service providers which are PCI-compliant.

2.3. Children

The Websites and Service are intended for us by adults and are not intended for or targeted at children under 13 years of age. Career.com does not knowingly or intentionally collect information or data on children under 13 years of age. Please contact Career.com at privacy@career.com if you believe that Career.com has collected information about a child under 13 years of age.

3. Use of Personal Information

3.1. Exclusive Use and No Resale

All Personal Information is used exclusively by Career.com unless otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Career.com reserves the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if Career.com reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect Career.com's or Career.com's business partner's rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process. Career.com does not sell, rent, share, or otherwise provide Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, in the event Career.com goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, change in control, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, Career.com may disclose, sell, transfer, or assign its rights to the Collected Information as part of such business transition. Career.com will use reasonable efforts to notify you in the event of any such business transition, sale, transfer, or assignment of Career.com's rights to the Collected Information.

3.2. Disclosure to Third Parties; Not for Sale

From time to time, Career.com may disclose the Collected Information to other non-Career.com.com entities, such as our business partners. Except as described in this Privacy Statement, Career.com will only do so with your prior consent. Career.com will not, however, sell or lease the Collected Information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Career.com may disclose, remove, or alter any Third Party Information provided by you as instructed by the individual who is the subject of such Third Party Information. Career.com may use and share the Collected Information in an aggregated and anonymous manner as Career.com sees fit.

Career.com may also use other third parties, such as, for example, a credit card processing company to bill you for purchases or an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf, to help collect, manage, and process the Collected Information and you agree that Career.com may share the Collected Information with such third parties as necessary for such purposes.

3.3. Use of Collected Information

Career.com may use the Collected Information for a variety of purposes including, but not limited to, (i) providing the Websites, Service, and related support services to you, (ii) personalizing your experience, analyzing usage and effectiveness of its Websites, Service, and other services, products, and offerings, (iii) completing transactions or purchases by you, and (iv) sending you sales, services, support, and/or marketing emails or other communications concerning the Websites, Service, and/or Career.com's other products, services, or offerings. To help accomplish such purposes, Career.com may share the Collected Information with others, for instance, Career.com business partners, financial institutions, shipping companies, or postal or government authorities, such as customs authorities. Career.com may in some situations also use the Collected Information in an aggregated and anonymous manner to the help improve the Service.

Some of Career.com's offerings may sponsored by Career.com and one or more third parties. If you sign up for these offerings, be aware that your information may also be collected by and shared with those third parties. Please familiarize yourself with their privacy policies to gain an understanding of the manner in which they will handle information about you. If you choose to "Email This Page" to a friend or colleague, Career.com may ask for their name, e-mail address, and/or other information about such friend or colleague. This information will be used solely to send a one-time e-mail sharing the page you indicated, but will not be used for any other purposes.

Certain online transactions may involve telephone calls, online chats, or other communications between yourself and Career.com. Please be aware that it is Career.com's general practice to monitor and, in some cases, record such communications for staff training and quality assurance purposes or to retain evidence of a particular transaction or interaction.

3.4. Social Media and Third Party Sites

The Websites contain links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Career.com, including links to social media platforms such as Facebook. The Websites may also contain various social media tools, integrations, or widgets such as the Facebook Like button. These third party sites and social media tools are hosted and provided by third parties. Please be aware that Career.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or social media tools. Career.com encourages you to be aware when you visit any third party site or use any social media tools and to read the privacy statements of each and every third party site you visit. This Privacy Policy applies only to information the Websites and the Service. All third party sites and social media tools are governed by the privacy policy of the third party that provides such site or tool.

3.5. Visitor Comments and Forums

The Websites or Service may include functionality allowing you and others to access, view, and post comments on or through blogs, forums, or similar mediums. You agree that any information or material you post or otherwise make available through such mediums may be viewed, read, saved, collected, and used by others, including members of the public, and that Career.com will have no obligations or liability arising from or related to such information. You also agree that Career.com is not responsible for and will have no liability arising from or related to any information or materials posted or otherwise made available by any third party through such medium.

3.6. Advertising

Career.com may advertise its products and services on third party sites which are governed by such sites' own privacy policies. These third parties may use cookies, clear gifs, and/or other similar technologies to collect information (such as your IP address) about your activities on Career.com's Websites or on third party sites in order to provide you targeted advertisements based upon your interests.

Career.com may use third-party ad server companies ("Advertisers") to serve or present ads that appear on the Websites as well. Advertisers may use information about you and your visits to the Websites and other sites in order to provide advertisements on Career.com's Websites and other sites about goods and services that may be of interest to you. Advertisers may use cookies, clear gifs, or other similar technology to help present, better target, and/or measure the effectiveness of their advertisements, using data gathered over time and across their networks to determine the characteristics and preferences of their audience. The Websites may also set cookies on behalf of third parties other than Advertisers. These third parties collect non-personally-identifiable data and information regarding your internet use and the sites you visit. They may use this data or information to: (i) provide data or information products and services to Career.com which may be used internally or Career.com may sell or distribute such non-personally-identifiable data or information to third parties; (ii) provide data and information products and services direct to third party customers of the data collector. Career.com does not authorize these third parties to store or use any personally identifiable information they obtain from Career.com or the Websites.

Some advertising networks Career.com use may be members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI). Individuals may opt-out of targeted advertising delivered by NAI member ad networks by visiting www.networkadvertising.org. Career.com may also use advertising networks that are members of the Digital Advertising Alliance. Such advertisements can be identified by the DAA icon. You can click on the DAA icon in the advertisements themselves to manage your preferences.

4. International

4.1. International Transfers

If you are visiting the Websites from outside the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to Career.com, including your Personal Information, will be sent to and processed within the United States. Career.com is a global organization with business processes, management structures, and technical systems that cross international borders. As such, Career.com may share, transfer, and access information about you from locations and countries throughout the world where we do business or have offices. Where Career.com transfers Personal Data received from the EEA to any other country, Career.com uses the Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission to ensure adequate safeguards in relation to such transfers. If you would like to learn more about the safeguards Career.com has in place in relation to such transfers, please contact Career.com at privacy@career.com. This Privacy Policy is designed to provide a globally consistent level of protection for personal information all over the world. This means that even in countries whose laws provide for less protection for your information, Career.com will still handle your information in the manner described here.

4.2. PIPEDA

The Websites abide by the principles established in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). The PIPEDA principles are: (i) accountability/compliance with the principles, (ii) identification of the purposes/reasons for collecting the personal information, (iii) consent to the collection of the personal information, (iv) limiting the collection to only what is necessary in order to achieve the desired tasks, (v) limiting the use, disclosure and retention of the personal information, (vi) maintaining accurate data, (vii) safeguarding data with appropriate security policies, and (viii) making policies easily available to employees and customers.

5. General

5.1. Service Providers

Career.com may employ other companies, individuals, or consultants to provide services to users, customers, and prospects. You agree that Career.com may share the Collected Information with such service providers in order to provide information, products, and/or services to you. For example, Career.com may use such service providers to host data and information, send and receive emails, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, process credit card payments, and provide customer service. Career.com will ensure that all such service providers adhere to privacy, security, and data handling practices at least as protective as Career.com's own privacy, security, and data handling practices.

5.2. Security

Career.com uses reasonable physical, administrative and technical safeguards to help protect the Collected Information from unauthorized access, use and disclosure. For example, when a customer places an order online through any of Career.com's Websites, the customer's credit card, personal information, employee and related account information is protected through the use of a secure encryption such as the Secure Socket Layer ("SSL") protocol. Career.com also requires that its suppliers protect such information from unauthorized access, use, and disclosure.

5.3. Access Rights and Unsubscribing

5.3.1. Access Rights

Career.com will provide you with reasonable access to your Personal Information, including in some cases employee information, as well as the ability to review and correct such information. You may access, modify, or remove your Personal Information by contacting privacy@career.com or, in some cases, by logging into the Service and making the applicable changes. In order to protect your privacy and security, Career.com will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your Personal Information and may limit or deny access to any information where providing such access would be unreasonable, burdensome, or expensive in the circumstances. Career.com will respond to requests for access within 30 days.

5.3.2. Retention

Career.com may retain the Collected Information for as long as you have a subscription to the Service, as it may be useful in order to potentially contact you about the Service, other services, products, or offerings, or as required by law or reasonably necessary for Career.com to comply with any legal obligations, or enforce its rights or resolve disputes. In some cases we may retain the Collected Information in an aggregated and anonymous manner indefinitely.

5.3.3. Deletion Requests

At any time, you can request that your information be deleted by either:

5.4. Compelled Disclosure

Career.com may disclose Collected Information if and when required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law, comply with legal mandates, enforce its rights, enforce any agreement between Career.com and its customers or to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Career.com, its employees and agents, its users, and the public.