Demo

Procurement Operations Manager

Zachry Group
Houston, TX Full Time
POSTED ON 11/18/2025 CLOSED ON 12/18/2025

What are the responsibilities and job description for the Procurement Operations Manager position at Zachry Group?

Job Description

Procurement Operations Manager is responsible for integrating multiple facets of Supply Chain Strategy and Supply Chain Operations to ensure that the procurement of goods & services meet corporate and business unit objectives. The Procurement Operations Manager will oversee multiple projects within a supply chain operations purchasing vertical (corporate procurement, field procurement, services group, procurement) with up to a $1B portfolio of accounts, projects and purchasing teams and be accountable for the quality and timeliness of all activities related to strategic sourcing, bid conditioning, technical compliance assurance, commercial evaluations, negotiations, awards and post-award management of high complexity and high criticality materials, engineered equipment, subcontracts, and services.

The Procurement Operations Manager shall be equally responsible for the results and support provided by the Supply Chain Project Director/Manager to the Business Unit. The Procurement Operations Manager shall thoroughly understand the market for all categories of goods & services that are sourced in support of our Business Units. The Procurement Operations Manager shall be able to review project schedules and budgets to assure validity of the purchasing plan, validate earned value calculations/analysis, shall be accountable for productivity of purchasing teams and be able to report to external or internal customers on purchasing status as well as risks and mitigations.

The Procurement Operations Manager shall be able to guide the purchasing team on the best practices of negotiations, risk mitigation strategies and establish principles on final contract terms, final pricing concessions and schedule acceptance across all relevant spend categories. The Procurement Operations Manager shall coordinate with the Director of Strategic Sourcing to develop & implement Master Purchase Agreements that set the framework for Business Unit specific purchases. Furthermore, they are expected to coordinate and lead conversations with Legal, Commercial and the Business Unit leadership to address contractual risks, disputes, claims or challenges.

The Procurement Operations Manager shall be able to lead and represent the company in project monthly meetings with external customers, develop procurement strategies and execution plans for large scale industrial projects, interface with joint venture partners and travel to work locations, as required.

Responsibilities

  • Collaborate with Category Managers and Procurement Strategy team and lead the development of sourcing strategies for major spend categories on specific projects or accounts.
  • Oversee the efforts of Procurement Specialists to ensure sourcing and purchasing of high complexity and high criticality events for OEM Equipment, licensed industrial technology providers, major subcontractors and major commodity suppliers is done in accordance with corporate and business unit objectives or oversee the efforts Field Procurement Coordinators to ensure competitive, accurate and timely purchasing and delivery of materials and supplies for a project. In times of high volume, this position shall also be responsilbe for executing the efforts described above as well.
  • Review technical documents and scopes of work for the RFPs, review technical and commercial evaluations of bids to ensure quality and security of the purchase recommendation.
  • Review and validate purchasing model documents are appropriately structured to flow down risks from the Business Unit’s Prime Contract.
  • Interface with vendors & suppliers senior management to resolve concerns or issues arising during the sourcing process.
  • Engage and maintain Supplier relationships on awarded contracts, communicate with key internal and external stakeholders on status updates, ensure vendors are meeting their contractual obligations and maintain transparency with the Project Management Team (PMT)
  • Oversee and steward Expediting Team to ensure performance is on par with expectations, documents and material deliveries remain on schedule and develop mitigation plans and strategies to recover delays
  • Supports the PMT and Supply Chain Delivery Manager by reviewing schedules, updating PSR, reviewing earned value calculations, assisting with progress and productivity reporting
  • Validate and approve negotiations on final contract terms, pricing and schedule for across all relevant spend categories. Interface with Legal, Commercial and the PMT to manage any subsequent change to the contract.
  • Serve as a primary interface for joint venture partners to establish work processes, develop joint venture agreement terms and steward JV Procurement execution


Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in Business, Management, Supply Chain Management, Engineering or related fields
  • Over 10 years of experience in Heavy Industrial Contracting with at least 5 years of Supply Chain experience

Salary.com Estimation for Procurement Operations Manager in Houston, TX
$124,895 to $154,943
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Operations Manager?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Operations Manager career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$124,474 - $163,715
Income Estimation: 
$179,302 - $241,703
Income Estimation: 
$178,615 - $236,476
Income Estimation: 
$124,474 - $163,715
Income Estimation: 
$179,302 - $241,703
Income Estimation: 
$178,615 - $236,476
Income Estimation: 
$98,196 - $130,109
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$124,474 - $163,715
Income Estimation: 
$178,615 - $236,476
Income Estimation: 
$201,530 - $289,951
Income Estimation: 
$201,530 - $289,951
Income Estimation: 
$241,013 - $345,177
This job has expired.
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Zachry Group

  • Zachry Group Port Sulphur, LA
  • Job Description Position Summary Industrial Journeyman Carpenter (insert level) will construct, dismantle, and repair wooden and metal objects and/or concr... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Zachry Group Plaquemine, LA
  • Job Description TBD Responsibilities TBD Qualifications TBD more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Zachry Group Luling, LA
  • Position Summary JOB DESCRIPTION Industrial Journeyman Scaffold Builders will construct, dismantle, and repair wooden and metal scaffolds and auxiliary str... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Zachry Group Cameron, LA
  • JOB DESCRIPTION ZACHRY is currently seeking an experienced Janitor for CP CHEM PORT ARTHUR, in Port Arthur. No per diem offered. Position Summary: Provides... more
  • 1 Day Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Operations Manager jobs in the Houston, TX area that may be a better fit.

  • Procurement - UTMB Health Careers Webster, TX
  • Minimum Qualifications: High School Diploma and two (2) years of work experience in an office environment. Preferred Qualifications: Experience in procurem... more
  • 23 Days Ago

  • SLP Operations Texas, TX
  • Clinical Case Manager. The Clinical Case Manager (CCM) is a licensed nurse responsible for coordinating and certifying the Resident Assessment Instrument (... more
  • 20 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!