Demo

Procurement Specialist III

VPD Government Solutions
Washington, DC Full Time
POSTED ON 9/1/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 10/31/2026

The Procurement Specialist III (PS III) serves in a senior contractor-support role, providing comprehensive acquisition support to the U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC). PS III supports the planning, development, and implementation of acquisition strategies and serves as a subject matter expert in the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR), Commerce Acquisition Regulations (CAR), applicable policies, procedures, and federal procurement practices.

The position supports the full acquisition lifecycle, including acquisition planning, market research, solicitation development, evaluation of quotations and proposals, generation of award documentation, contract administration, modifications, option exercises, and closeout. The PS III coordinates with Contracting Officers, program offices, contractors, and other stakeholders to address contractual and compliance matters while recognizing that contractual authority remains with the warranted Contracting Officer.

The PS III is expected to independently manage complex acquisition-support assignments, exercise sound professional judgment, provide recommendations to Government personnel, and maintain complete contract documentation.

 

Responsibilities:

  • Recommend resolution of issues related to non-compliance.
  • Conduct source selections.
  • Make contract awards and support notification and debriefing of unsuccessful offerors.
  • Prepare and process task and call orders against strategic sourcing vehicles and Blanket Purchase Agreements (BPAs) for Contracting Officer review and execution.
  • Assist program offices with reviewing and refining Statements of Work (SOWs), Performance Work Statements (PWSs), Statements of Objectives (SOOs), and specifications.
  • Prepare, develop, and process contract modifications for Contracting Officer review and execution.
  • Evaluate quotations and proposals and prepare supporting acquisition documentation and recommendations.
  • Support source selection activities, including proposal evaluation, documentation, and development of award recommendations.
  • Prepare contract award documentation for Contracting Officer review and execution and support unsuccessful-offeror notifications and debriefings.
  • Post solicitations, RFQs, RFIs, RFPs, amendments, notices, and other authorized acquisition documentation using Government procurement systems.
  • Utilize federal acquisition systems and platforms, including SAM.gov, GSA eBuy, NASA SEWP, and other authorized contract vehicles and electronic procurement systems.
  • Assist with contract audits.
  • Perform other related duties required to achieve customer mission success, including guiding and mentoring junior acquisition team members to improve client delivery and support workforce professional development.

Salary.com Estimation for Procurement Specialist III in Washington, DC
$97,209 to $122,325
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist III?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist III career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$85,531 - $109,389
Income Estimation: 
$111,374 - $142,035
Income Estimation: 
$114,534 - $134,548
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs with skills like those required for the Procurement Specialist III.

Click the checkbox next to the jobs that you are interested in.

  • Contract Negotiation Skill

    • Income Estimation: $130,764 - $217,954
    • Income Estimation: $138,662 - $205,512
  • Fit/Gap Analysis Skill

    • Income Estimation: $99,872 - $139,440
    • Income Estimation: $110,005 - $151,211
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at VPD Government Solutions

  • VPD Government Solutions Washington, DC
  • The Financial Assistance Policy and Oversight Division (FAPOD) is seeking an experienced Senior Financial Assistance Policy Advisor to support the review, ... more
  • 12 Days Ago

  • VPD Government Solutions Washington, DC
  • The Department of Commerce's Office of Acquisition Management (OAM) is seeking a Senior Acquisition Policy Advisor to support the Department's effort to up... more
  • 14 Days Ago

  • VPD Government Solutions Washington, DC
  • The Department of Commerce's Office of Acquisition Management (OAM) is seeking an Acquisition Data Analyst to support the development and maintenance of da... more
  • 14 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist III jobs in the Washington, DC area that may be a better fit.

  • Fairfax Water Morin Building, VA
  • Under limited supervision of the Procurement Program Supervisor, this position manages procurements of goods and nonprofessional services and has responsib... more
  • 14 Days Ago

  • ClearanceJobs Arlington, VA
  • Procurement SpecialistSince 1999, ITEC has delivered mission-critical support to the DoD and Intelligence Community. Now part of ManpowerGroup Public Secto... more
  • 26 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!