Demo

Home Health RN

UW Health
Rockford, IL Full Time
POSTED ON 6/25/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 8/25/2026

Work Schedule:

20% FTE - day/evening shift, alternating weekends. You will work in the Rockford region!

Additional components of compensation may include:

  • Evening, night, and weekend shift differential
  • Overtime
  • On-call pay

At UW Health in northern Illinois, you will have:

  • Competitive pay and comprehensive benefits package including: PTO, Medical, Dental, Vision, retirement, short and long-term disability, paternity leave, adoption assistance, tuition assistance
  • Annual wellness reimbursement
  • Opportunity for on-site day care through UW Health Kids
  • Tuition reimbursement for career advancement--ask about our fully funded programs!
  • Abundant career growth opportunities to nurture professional development
  • Strong shared governance structure
  • Commitment to employee voice
Qualifications
  • Graduate from an approved School of Nursing program. Required
  • Must provide copy of HS diploma or equivalent, or highest level of completed degree obtained. Required
Work Experience
  • 1 year of experience as a professional nurse within the past three years in an acute care setting. Required
  • Experience in home health, IV therapy, ER or oncology. Preferred
Licenses & Certifications
  • Current RN license from the State of Illinois. Required
  • Valid State driver's license and proof of liability insurance. Required
  • Bi-Annual CPR certification. Required
Our Commitment to Social Impact and Belonging
UW Health is committed to fostering a workplace that creates belonging for everyone and is an Equal Employment Opportunity (EEO) employer. Our respect for people shines through patient care interactions and our daily work practices as we work to embrace the knowledge, unique perspectives and qualities each employee and faculty member brings to work each day. It is the policy of UW Health to provide equal opportunities to all qualified applicants without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, age, protected veteran or disabled status, or genetic information.


Job Description (ADN)
UW Health in northern Illinois benefits

 

Salary.com Estimation for Home Health RN in Rockford, IL
$83,000 to $102,193
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Home Health RN?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Home Health RN career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$64,521 - $80,208
Income Estimation: 
$103,451 - $147,195
Income Estimation: 
$140,279 - $184,407
Income Estimation: 
$95,686 - $120,121
Income Estimation: 
$116,256 - $149,125
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at UW Health

  • UW Health Madison, WI
  • Job Description Work Schedule: Part-time, 80% FTE, day/evening shift. Shifts scheduled Monday through Friday between the hours of 9:00 AM - 5:30 PM. This p... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • UW Health Madison, WI
  • Job Description Work Schedule: 100% FTE, Days. Hours are 7:00 am to 3:30 pm Monday through Friday. You will work at the University Hospital in Madison, WI.... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • UW Health Madison, WI
  • Job Description Work Schedule : 100% FTE, 40 hours per week. Monday through Friday, 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM, but schedule may vary. This position may be eligibl... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • UW Health Madison, WI
  • Job Description Work Schedule: 60% FTE, evening/night shift primarily to be 7:00 pm - 7:30 am with a two in six weekend rotation. Holiday rotation required... more
  • 1 Day Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Home Health RN jobs in the Rockford, IL area that may be a better fit.

  • Health Here Rockford, IL
  • Seeking a qualified Home Health Registered Nurse (RN) to provide patient care in clients' homes, promoting independence with empathy and precision. Respons... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Castor Home Nursing Inc Rochelle, IL
  • Location: Rochelle, Illinois Schedule: Weekdays - PRN Visits Between Monday-Friday 8a-5p with flexibility Interview - Virtual option available! Job Summary... more
  • 4 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!