Demo

Procurement Category Leader – Indirect Services

Twinings
Greensboro, NC Full Time
POSTED ON 8/27/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/25/2026

Application Deadline: 9 September 2026

Department: Procurement

Location: United States

Compensation: $90,000 - $100,000 / year

Description

Great People Work Here


Are you searching for a career with bags of variety, in an environment that celebrates differences and empowers collaboration, which values individuals and will encourage you? Do you want the freedom to explore, and the opportunities to find new ways and to innovate? If so, Twining Ovo delivers.

We’re looking for people who don’t just come here to fulfil their responsibilities, but who aim to do the best job they can. In return, we offer an inspiring package of employee benefits - to show just how much we value you. This role will offer you the scope for growth and the tools to aim high.

The Procurement Category Leader Indirect Services (Operational and Facilities Management, Professional Services, HR Services, Travel, IT Telecoms) & 3rd Party BiG has the major responsibility for the assigned sub-categories in Twinings North America. The Category Leader is empowered to own the full end to end approach clearly defining short- and longer-term business need priorities which inform category strategies to improve performance, maximise value through total cost savings, implementing innovation and managing risk by business partnering with key internal and external stakeholders.

Key Responsibilities

  • Manage end-to-end sourcing and tender processes across indirect services and Bought-in-Goods (BiG), managing annual spend exceeding $32M.
  • Develop and execute category strategies, delivering value from supplier selection and contract award through to ongoing performance management.
  • Build category management excellence, improving procurement capability across indirect and third-party spend categories.
  • Increase guided buying adoption, aligning purchasing channels with category strategies and enabling efficient procurement through Ariba.
  • Support budget planning and pricing strategies, providing procurement insights to improve forecasting and cost control.
  • Champion Procure-to-Pay (P2P) governance, supporting policy implementation and compliance across the business.
  • Deliver sustainable cost savings and value creation through strategic sourcing, innovation, risk management, and supplier collaboration.
  • Partner with senior stakeholders globally, guiding procurement decisions and supporting business objectives across the US and wider TwiningsOvo network.
  • Collaborate across global procurement teams, leveraging best practices, market intelligence, and strategic sourcing opportunities.


Skills, Knowledge and Expertise

  • At least 4 years of procurement experience in a FMCG business
  • University degree level education
  • Technical knowledge of indirect categories
  • Understanding of energy market
  • Fluency in English (written and spoken)
  • Experience in SAP and Ariba Guided Buying and E-Sourcing would be an asset


Benefits

  • Medical, Dental, Vision Insurance (Employee only coverage at no cost for our medical plan)
  • Paid Vacation, Holidays and Sick Time
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Employer Paid Telehealth Services
  • 401k Retirement (With Employer Match and other Employer Paid Benefits included)
  • Employer Paid Life Insurance and Disability Programs
  • Paid Parental Leave
  • Tuition Reimbursement Program
  • Wellbeing Reimbursement Fund
  • Tax Prep Reimbursement Fund

Salary : $90,000 - $100,000

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Category Leader – Indirect Services?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Category Leader – Indirect Services career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$169,213 - $239,804
Income Estimation: 
$209,334 - $293,369
Income Estimation: 
$213,885 - $278,953
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Category Leader – Indirect Services jobs in the Greensboro, NC area that may be a better fit.

  • Twinings North America Inc Greensboro, NC
  • Job Description. Job Description. TWININGSOvO. JOB DESCRIPTION. Job Title. Procurement Category Lead Indirect Services & 3rd Party BiG. Reports to. Procure... more
  • 26 Days Ago

  • Pilot Flying J Swepsonville, NC
  • Company Description Pilot Company is an industry-leading network of travel centers with more than 30,000 team members and over 750 retail and fueling locat... more
  • 26 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!