Demo

Procurement Specialist, Sr. (JN26-70FN)

Town of Collierville
Collierville, TN Full Time
POSTED ON 9/1/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/30/2026

The Town of Collierville is hiring for a Procurement Specialist, Senior, to join our Procurement team! If you are looking for an exciting opportunity to make a difference in your community, look no further! 


About The Town 

The Town of Collierville has all the amenities and services of a large metropolitan area successfully blended with historic charm and character. Through many years of visionary planning, Collierville has grown to be known as one of the most desirable communities in the nation to live, work, and learn. Because of this, we are very careful in selecting exceptional individuals to become part of our team. We provide amazing benefits including medical, dental, and vision insurance, Town provided life and long-term disability insurance, paid time off, pension, and more! 


What’s The Role? 

Working as a Procurement Specialist, Sr., you can expect to play a vital role in supporting the Procurement Manager with the day-to-day operations of the Town’s procurement functions, providing guidance to lower-level procurement staff, and ensuring efficient and compliant purchasing practices. You will assist in setting departmental priorities and goals, administering the purchasing system, and maintaining productive relationships with vendors, contractors, and Town personnel. This role involves reviewing and recommending policy and procedural updates, drafting procurement manuals and training materials, and managing bids, contracts, and renewals to secure the best value for the Town. You’ll conduct market research, analyze data and bid results, develop sourcing strategies, and maintain comprehensive vendor and contract databases. Additionally, you will monitor contract performance and compliance, ensure timely renewals and proper documentation, and assist in resolving any issues related to contract terms or non-compliance. This position requires a strategic thinker with strong analytical, negotiation, and communication skills who can represent the Procurement Division in meetings and uphold the Town’s standards of transparency, efficiency, and fiscal responsibility. 


Minimum Requirements 

Here is what you need to be considered for the position of Procurement Specialist, Sr.


  • An Associates Degree with major coursework in Business Administration, Public Administration or a closely related field; supplemented by five (5) years of job related experience; or 


  • Any equivalent combination of education, training, and experience which provides the requisite knowledge, skills, and abilities for this job.   


  • Must possess and maintain a valid Driver’s License 


  • Municipal purchasing experience is preferred.  


What's the Next Step? 

If this sounds like the perfect job for you, please download our general application from the website www.colliervilletn.gov, or you can also visit Town Hall and submit a physical application in the Human Resources Department. 

Salary.com Estimation for Procurement Specialist, Sr. (JN26-70FN) in Collierville, TN
$76,881 to $100,363
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist, Sr. (JN26-70FN)?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist, Sr. (JN26-70FN) career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$85,531 - $109,389
Income Estimation: 
$111,374 - $142,035
Income Estimation: 
$114,534 - $134,548
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist, Sr. (JN26-70FN) jobs in the Collierville, TN area that may be a better fit.

  • Anchor Hocking Byhalia, MS
  • Position Summary The Jr. Procurement Specialist supports the Byhalia Facility and Corelle Brands Corporate Office through the full lifecycle of procurement... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • West Fraser Timber Co. Cordova, TN
  • Working within the Corporate Supply Chain Team, you will focus on building procurement capability at the facility level by delivering hands-on training, re... more
  • 4 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!