Demo

Budtender

Solar Cannabis Co.
Seekonk, MA Part Time
POSTED ON 8/16/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/13/2026

JOB TITLE: Budtender

AUTHORITY & SUPERVISION:

  • Reports directly to Dispensary Manager
  • Additional oversight by the Assistant Dispensary Manager and Dispensary Shift Supervisor(s)

JOB DUTIES & RESPONSIBILITIES: 

  • Provide each patient/customer with best-in-class customer service
  • Ensure that all forms and other paperwork are properly completed
  • Comply with all state regulations and company standard practices and procedures
  • Educate patient/customers on all varieties of cannabis and cannabis-infused products in the store
  • Accurately processes and dispenses cannabis to customers/patients
  • Stock/restock product
  • Count inventory of available product at designated times
  • Maintain cleanliness of display cases and store
  • Operate POS system and efficiently and accurately process payments
  • Other duties and special projects as assigned

QUALIFICATIONS:

  • Must be proactive, have strong work ethic and pay great attention to detail
  • Organizational and time management skills required
  • Retail experience preferred
  • Cannabis knowledge preferred

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS:

  • Minimum of 21 years of age
  • Possess valid driver’s license or state ID
  • Must pass all required background checks
  • Ability to work nights, holidays and weekends
  • Must be, and continue to remain, fully compliant with all laws, regulations, and company policies  
  • Frequently moves up to 30 pounds of equipment/materials/product within rooms (100 pounds with assistance)
  • This job function may include being in a stationary position or moving for extended periods of time

Powered by JazzHR

w3pQBLu5Ba

Hourly Wage Estimation for Budtender in Seekonk, MA
$15.00 to $19.00
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Budtender?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Budtender career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$28,347 - $36,593
Income Estimation: 
$33,014 - $42,693

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs with skills like those required for the Budtender.

Click the checkbox next to the jobs that you are interested in.

  • Customer Complaint Resolution Skill

    • Income Estimation: $33,014 - $42,693
    • Income Estimation: $31,718 - $43,593
  • Customer Service Skill

    • Income Estimation: $28,742 - $52,194
    • Income Estimation: $30,661 - $47,520
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Solar Cannabis Co.

  • Solar Cannabis Co. Warwick, RI
  • JOB TITLE: Budtender AUTHORITY & SUPERVISION: Reports directly to Dispensary Manager Additional oversight by the Assistant Dispensary Manager and Dispensar... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Solar Cannabis Co. Warwick, RI
  • JOB TITLE: Dispensary Entry Agent AUTHORITY & SUPERVISION: Reports directly to the Dispensary Entry Agent Team Lead Additional oversight by Assistant Dispe... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Solar Cannabis Co. Warwick, RI
  • JOB TITLE: Dispensary Inventory Supervisor AUTHORITY & SUPERVISION: Reports directly to Dispensary Manager Oversees Dispensary Inventory Specialists JOB DU... more
  • 9 Days Ago

  • Solar Cannabis Co. Warwick, RI
  • JOB TITLE: Dispensary Shift Supervisor Authority & Supervision Reports directly to the Dispensary Manager and Assistant Dispensary Manager(s) Oversees Budt... more
  • 14 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Budtender jobs in the Seekonk, MA area that may be a better fit.

  • Solar Cannabis Co. Warwick, RI
  • JOB TITLE: Budtender AUTHORITY & SUPERVISION: Reports directly to Dispensary Manager Additional oversight by the Assistant Dispensary Manager and Dispensar... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • employment with us Seekonk, MA
  • Budtender Northeast Alternatives is a growing, award-winning, seed-to-table cannabis retail brand specializing in the highest quality cannabis products Mas... more
  • 1 Day Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!