Demo

Procurement Specialist

Savannah River National Laboratory
Aiken, SC Full Time
POSTED ON 8/13/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/11/2026
Job Description

Savannah River National Laboratory is seeking a Procurement Specialist 3. This position will focus on administering and managing subcontracts for services and equipment, with an emphasis on providing a high level of professionalism and customer service.

Responsibilities

  • The selected candidate will serve as a technical expert, and will perform subcontract awards, administration and closeout activities in accordance with the Laboratory's approved procurement system.
  • These responsibilities also include the following: pre-procurement planning with customers, pre-proposal conferences, facilitating management reviews, leadership of subcontract negotiations, participation on process improvement teams, award of evaluated/best-value procurements, and subcontract closeout.
  • Reviews purchase requests and specifications to ensure adherence to Department of Energy (DOE) prime contract requirements, as well as SRNL policies and procedures.
  • Develops and maintains accurate and complete files.
  • Uses considerable discretion, market research and judgment to determine best approach to facilitate acquisition solutions based on contracting experience and knowledge.
  • Demonstrated high-level competency in creating clear and concise written documentation that fully summarizes all aspects of a procurement transaction.
  • Excellent interpersonal, communication, and relationship building skills with an ability to prioritize, negotiate, and work with a variety of internal and external constituents.
  • Meet in person with internal and/or external stakeholders to facilitate team and business priorities and opportunities for improvement.
  • Demonstrated experience in leading the formation, solicitation, evaluation, negotiation, and award for fixed-price, cost-reimbursement, and time and materials subcontracts.

Qualifications

Preferred Qualifications:

  • Directly related work experience with government procurement, DOE, DOD or a prime contractor
  • Experience working with FAR based procurement in a role awarding and administering subcontracts
  • Experience with rapid purchasing techniques.

Minimum Qualifications

  • A Bachelor's Degree in Legal, Business, Supply Chain or related discipline and a minimum of 7 years of relevant professional experience.
  • Ability to obtain and maintain security clearance, US Citizenship is Legally Required.

About Us

"We put science to work!"

Savannah River National Laboratory (SRNL) is a multi-program laboratory applying state of the art science and practical, high-value, cost-effective solutions to complex technical problems to protect the nation. Located at the U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) Savannah River Site (SRS) in Aiken SC, the laboratory develops and deploys innovative technologies to address some of the nation’s environmental, energy, and national security challenges.

Battelle Savannah River Alliance (BSRA) is constantly assessing trends to provide the best possible benefits to our workforce. We also negotiate cost effective premiums that will meet the needs of our evolving workforce.

Some of the *Benefits offered to employees include:

  • Benefits vary based upon employment status
  • Highly competitive Medical, Dental, and Vision options including HSA options with company provided seed
  • Short- & Long-Term Disability (company paid)
  • Life Insurance Non-Contributary 1X salary (company paid)
  • AD&D Non-contributary 1x salary (company paid)
  • Savings & Investment plan:
    • Qualified Non-Elective Company Contribution of 5% each pay period with immediate vesting
    • Company match 50 cents/dollar up to 8% (5 yrs. vesting in company match)
  • Contributory Life Insurance up to 5x Salary with $1M Cap
  • Contributory AD&D (employee, spouse and children)
  • Paid Time Off
  • Employee Assistance Plan
  • SRNL offers a competitive relocation package to ease the transition process. Domestic and international relocation assistance is available for certain positions.
For more information about our benefits, working here, and living here, visit the “About” tab at www.srnl.doe.gov .

BSRA is an Equal Opportunity/Affirmative Action employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, disability, or protected veteran status. BSRA is also committed to making our workplace accessible to individuals with disabilities and will provide reasonable accommodations, upon request, for individuals to participate in the application and hiring process. Please email us at SRNLRecruiting@srnl.doe.gov with any questions regarding the hiring process or to request an accommodation.

Salary.com Estimation for Procurement Specialist in Aiken, SC
$46,077 to $57,264
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$47,390 - $61,863
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$55,631 - $69,965
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs with skills like those required for the Procurement Specialist.

Click the checkbox next to the jobs that you are interested in.

  • Contract Negotiation Skill

    • Income Estimation: $61,576 - $80,866
    • Income Estimation: $66,014 - $93,939
  • Contracts Management & Administration Skill

    • Income Estimation: $61,576 - $80,866
    • Income Estimation: $61,001 - $82,453
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Savannah River National Laboratory

  • Savannah River National Laboratory Aiken, SC
  • Job Description SRNL seeks a Senior Scientist & Engineer with broad and deep expertise in radiochemistry, environmental chemistry, materials science, and a... more
  • 2 Days Ago

  • Savannah River National Laboratory Aiken, SC
  • Job Description We are seeking a highly methodical, detail-oriented Cyber Security Analyst specializing in Data Sanitization and Spill Cleanup. In this cri... more
  • 2 Days Ago

  • Savannah River National Laboratory Aiken, SC
  • Job Description The Savannah River National Laboratory (SRNL) is seeking to hire a Compliance Accountant who will focus on assessing the effectiveness of t... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • Savannah River National Laboratory Aiken, SC
  • Job Description Job Descriptions: The Savannah River National Laboratory (SRNL) is seeking to hire a Senior Compliance Accountant who will focus on assessi... more
  • 4 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist jobs in the Aiken, SC area that may be a better fit.

  • Aecon Group Jackson, SC
  • .buttontextc792a9c00c872356 a{ border: 1px solid transparent; } .buttontextc792a9c00c872356 a: focus{ border: 1px dashed #c8102e !important; outline: none ... more
  • 1 Month Ago

  • Southeast Pump Specialist, Inc Augusta, GA
  • Company: Southeast Pumps About Us: Southeast Pump Specialist, Inc. serves Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina and Florida. We specialize in industrial ... more
  • 4 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!