Demo

Marketing Communications Professional

Piper Sandler
Minneapolis, MN Full Time
POSTED ON 7/26/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/10/2026
Job Description

At Piper Sandler, we connect capital with opportunity to build a better future.

As a leading investment bank, we enable growth, navigate complexities and support the success of our clients by delivering candid advice, deep sector expertise and a comprehensive set of products and capabilities. We transcend transactions to define possibilities—enabling clients to achieve their short-term goals while realizing their long-term vision. Founded in 1895, the firm is headquartered in Minneapolis with offices across the U.S. and in London, Aberdeen, Zurich, Munich, Abu Dhabi and Hong Kong.

We are currently looking for a marketing communications professional to join our marketing team in Minneapolis, MN.

The Piper Sandler marketing team seeks a creative, proactive and driven individual for its marketing communications professional role. Candidates must be eager to learn with the ability to contribute sound ideas and quality work product in a fast-paced, deadline-driven environment. The marketing communications professional will assist with a broad range of day-to-day communications, marketing and production activities.

Core Responsibilities

  • Create, deploy and test HTML email blasts; maintain distribution lists and generate analytics reports in Salesforce Marketing Cloud and DealCloud
  • Edit Piper Sandler website in Drupal
  • Create advertisements, factsheets and printed materials (signage, brochures, booklets) in InDesign
  • Help manage the flow and completion of marketing inbox requests
  • Adhere to and advise employees on Piper Sandler brand, logo and writing guidelines
  • Maintain project status, deadlines and contacts in the marketing project tracker
  • Partner with and advise business line stakeholders in investment banking, public finance, equities and fixed income to develop effective, engaging marketing/communication pieces
  • Seek opportunities to improve results and identify departmental efficiencies
  • Gain understanding of the Piper Sandler business to credibly advise on and recommend communication strategies, tactics and best practices
  • General duties as assigned

Essential Qualifications

  • Strong organizational, communication and multi-tasking skills
  • Highly attentive to detail
  • Editing expertise and familiarity with AP editing style
  • Experience with Adobe Creative Suite: InDesign, Illustrator, Photoshop, Dreamweaver
  • Basic knowledge of HTML
  • Proficient in Microsoft Word, PowerPoint, and Excel
  • Ability to work well under pressure and manage multiple deadlines and requests simultaneously
  • Ability to quickly grasp technical financial concepts and make them understandable in text and imagery
  • At least 1-3 years of marketing and/or communications experience
  • Bachelor’s degree in business, communications, marketing, graphic design or related field
  • You must be work authorized in the United States on a full-time basis without the need for employer sponsorship now or in the future. For this role, we cannot offer employment to F-1 (student) visa holders who require employer sponsorship in the future or cannot work now on a full-time basis.

Desired Qualifications (preferred But Not Required)

  • Experience in a B2B or professional services firm and/or a highly regulated industry
  • Experience in print and online marketing production
  • Experience with Marketing Cloud, DealCloud, Drupal and/or analytics software

We believe that diverse teams with unique backgrounds, skills and experiences yield more innovative solutions. This is reflected in our commitment to engage, hire, and retain bright, committed people to work in partnership within an inclusive environment that allows each person to achieve personal success and add value to our teams and communities.

Piper Sandler values a strong culture dedicated to the emotional and physical well-being of our employees. Learn more about our commitment to our employee’s health, well-being, our benefits program and how we are here for our employees and their families today, tomorrow and beyond here.

The anticipated starting salary range for individuals expressing interest in this position is $65,000 - $75,000 per year. Placement within this range is dependent upon level of experience and other factors. This position is eligible for annual incentive compensation which will be a part of the total compensation. Total compensation for this position will be competitive with the market.

All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, creed, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, national origin, disability, age, marital status, status as a protected veteran or status with regard to public assistance.

Salary : $65,000 - $75,000

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Marketing Communications Professional?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Marketing Communications Professional career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$72,991 - $91,066
Income Estimation: 
$91,133 - $113,181
Income Estimation: 
$69,517 - $89,669
Income Estimation: 
$94,514 - $151,319
Income Estimation: 
$89,438 - $117,135
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Piper Sandler

  • Piper Sandler Denver, CO
  • Job Description At Piper Sandler, we connect capital with opportunity to build a better future. We believe that diverse teams with unique backgrounds, skil... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Piper Sandler Minneapolis, MN
  • Job Description At Piper Sandler, we connect capital with opportunity to build a better future. We believe that diverse teams with unique backgrounds, skil... more
  • 3 Days Ago

  • Piper Sandler Charlotte, NC
  • Job Description At Piper Sandler, we connect capital with opportunity to build a better future. We believe that diverse teams with unique backgrounds, skil... more
  • 3 Days Ago

  • Piper Sandler Kansas, KS
  • Job Description At Piper Sandler, we connect capital with opportunity to build a better future. We enable growth and success of our clients through deep se... more
  • 5 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Marketing Communications Professional jobs in the Minneapolis, MN area that may be a better fit.

  • JIVE Marketing & Communications Minneapolis, MN
  • As a Client Experience Coordinator , you will serve as the primary point of contact for clients, providing consistent, professional support throughout the ... more
  • 14 Days Ago

  • JIVE Marketing & Communications Minneapolis, MN
  • We are seeking motivated and organized individuals to join our team as Experience Planning Coordinators . In this role, you will assist clients with planni... more
  • 14 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!