Demo

Power Generation Field Technician

Mustang Cat
El Campo, TX Full Time
POSTED ON 8/8/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 10/7/2026
Building Texas... Powering the World.

Since 1952, Mustang has proudly served the construction, oil & gas, power generation, marine, and manufacturing industries as the authorized Caterpillar dealer for Southeast Texas. Start your career with Mustang Cat - one of America's Greatest Midsize Workplaces of 2025!

Job Title: Power Generation Field Service Technician (Amazon Project - Long-Term Assignment)

Location: Boling, TX (near Wharton)
Project Duration: ~2.5 Years (Starting November 2026)

About the Role

Mustang Cat is seeking experienced Power Generation Field Service Technicians to support a large-scale, long-term project involving over 900 generator sets. This role offers consistent, long-term work on critical power systems supporting a major customer, with opportunities for growth and advancement.

Technicians will be responsible for maintaining, troubleshooting, and repairing, and load- testing diesel-powered generator systems in a field environment.

What You'll Do

  • Perform preventive maintenance and repairs on diesel generator sets
  • Diagnose and troubleshoot mechanical and electrical issues
  • Work on power generation systems including engines, controls, and related components
  • Support installation, commissioning, load testing, and ongoing service of generator equipment
  • Complete service documentation and reports accurately
  • Work independently in a field environment while maintaining safety and quality standards

What We're Looking For

  • 3 years of experience working on diesel engines and/or power generation equipment preferred
  • Strong troubleshooting skills (mechanical and electrical)
  • Experience with CAT equipment or similar OEMs (Cummins, Kohler, etc.) preferred
  • Basic understanding of electrical systems, controls, and diagnostics
  • Ability to work independently in a field service environment
  • Valid driver's license and clean driving record

Preferred Qualifications

  • Previous generator or power systems experience
  • Field service background
  • Experience with switchgear, controls, or load bank testing
  • Technical school or military mechanical/electrical experience

Work Environment & Schedule

  • Field-based role in the Boling/Wharton area
  • Outdoor work in varying conditions
  • Overtime and extended hours may be required based on project needs

Why Join This Project

  • Long-term, stable work (2.5-year project)
  • Opportunity to work on a large-scale, high-visibility project
  • Competitive pay and benefits
  • Career growth within Mustang Cat
  • This position offers long-term project stability, and technicians who demonstrate strong performance may have opportunities to transition into long-term roles within Mustang Cat

Compensation & Benefits

  • Competitive hourly pay (based on experience)
  • Overtime opportunities
  • Full benefits package (medical, dental, vision, 401k)

Apply today to be part of a critical power generation project supporting one of the world's leading companies.

#mustangtech

#mustangzip

Check out the Mustang Cat Anthem to see our mission in action!

Having trouble logging in? Create an account through the link on the "Sign In" pop-up window, and apply today!

Mustang Cat is an Equal Opportunity Employer.


EOE/Minorities/Females/Vet/Disability

 

Salary.com Estimation for Power Generation Field Technician in El Campo, TX
$58,160 to $75,718
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Power Generation Field Technician?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Power Generation Field Technician career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$54,058 - $69,452
Income Estimation: 
$65,102 - $82,712
Income Estimation: 
$61,824 - $83,251
Income Estimation: 
$102,517 - $196,564
Income Estimation: 
$81,544 - $101,492
Income Estimation: 
$59,092 - $82,272
Income Estimation: 
$83,910 - $111,089
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Mustang Cat

  • Mustang Cat Houston, TX
  • Building Texas... Powering the World . Since 1952, Mustang has proudly served the construction, oil & gas, power generation, marine, and manufacturing indu... more
  • 12 Days Ago

  • Mustang Cat Houston, TX
  • Building Texas... Powering the World . Since 1952, Mustang has proudly served the construction, oil & gas, power generation, marine, and manufacturing indu... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • Mustang Cat Houston, TX
  • Building Texas… Powering the World . Since 1952, Mustang has proudly served the construction, oil & gas, power generation, marine, and manufacturing indust... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • Mustang Cat Deer Park, TX
  • Building Texas… Powering the World . Since 1952, Mustang has proudly served the construction, oil & gas, power generation, marine, and manufacturing indust... more
  • 4 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Power Generation Field Technician jobs in the El Campo, TX area that may be a better fit.

  • Exterran Houston, TX
  • Field Service Technician - Power Generation. The Power Generation Technician is responsible for supporting the commissioning, operation, reliability, and p... more
  • 1 Month Ago

  • Cummins Houston, TX
  • Job Description. We are looking for a talented Field Service Power Generation Technician to join our team specializing in Power Generation in Houston, TX. ... more
  • 1 Month Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!