Demo

Hotel Bartender

McKibbon Hospitality
McKibbon Hospitality Salary
ORLANDO, FL Full Time
POSTED ON 9/2/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 11/2/2026


What Makes a McKibbon Bartender?

The bartender not only mixes and mingles with customers but is savvy about drink preparation. The bartender provides customized beverage service to each of the hotel’s restaurant/bar customer in a friendly, energetic and timely manner. Responsible for assuring the guest is having a great time and/or relaxing while at the bar. Associates are passionate about guest service and have the ability to communicate effectively and multitask.

A Day in the Life:

  • Bartender will approach each guest interaction with the mindset of exceeding guest expectations

  • You will embrace the culture personifying it in daily interactions with guests and associates alike

  • Mix all drinks based on the serving sizes as outlined in the company manual to keep drink costs at a minimum

  • Bartender will help create an energized bar experience through friendly and personalized service

  • Maintain an accurate cash drawer throughout the night and be able to account for any and all discrepancies in the final drawer tally

  • Bartender will take pride in the overall look and feel of the hotel assuring cleanliness and conditions of the bar and surroundings are at their peak at all times

  • You will drive product quality and guest satisfaction consistently operating as if they 'own it'

  • Bartender will anticipate customer needs with the ability to change goals and direction quickly

  • You will have knowledge of drink preparation and presentation

  • Bartender must be able to lift trays of beverages or food items weighing up to 30-lbs. on a regular and continuing basis

  • Embrace the McKibbon Guiding Principles: Think Bigger, Love Your Community, Do the Right Thing, Support Each Other, Make a Lasting Impression.

Requirements

  • One to two years’ experience as a bartender

  • The ability to work a flexible schedule, including shift work, weekends, and holidays

  • The legal ability to serve alcohol in the State/Province

  • Knowledge of state and local guidelines regarding service of alcohol

  • Knowledge of drink preparation

  • Computational skills to process guest payments

  • Food safety certification and/or alcohol service training recommended

  • The ability to lift trays of beverages or food items weighing up to 30 lbs. on a regular basis

  • Being a motivated self-starter

  • Being conscientious and driven to consistently serve the guests with the utmost professionalism and courtesy


Perks & Benefits Beyond the Basics: 

We know that hospitality starts from within, and that’s why we value the employee experience as much as we value our guests’ experience. From our competitive benefits package to our fun-loving spirit, we strive to create an environment that’s equal parts work and play. Our people will always be our first investment. We offer benefits and perks based on full or part time employment: 

 

Benefits: Full Time Associates:  

  • Comprehensive benefits package including medical, dental, and vision  

  • Life insurance 

  • Pet Insurance

  • Short and long-term disability 

  • Paid time off and holidays 

  • Tuition assistance 

 

Financial & Occupational Wellness: All Associates 

  • Competitive Compensation with incentives (incentives vary by position)

  • 401K Savings Plan, 50% matching up to 10% of compensation

  • Associate referral program 

  • Brand and company training classes, workshops and conferences for career growth and development (varies by position)

Personal Wellness: All Associates

  • Fundraising matching funds program 

  • Team volunteer opportunities 

  • 24/7 chaplain services 

  • Exclusive hotel rate discounts 

Any state specific holiday, vacation or benefit requirements will apply.

All employment decisions are made on a non-discriminatory basis without regard to sex, race, color, age, disability, pregnancy or maternity, sexual orientation, gender identity, citizenship status, military status, or any other protected characteristic in accordance with applicable federal, state, and local laws.

 


Salary.com Estimation for Hotel Bartender in ORLANDO, FL
$29,094 to $35,193
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Hotel Bartender?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Hotel Bartender career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$21,909 - $31,857
Income Estimation: 
$63,443 - $79,964
Income Estimation: 
$21,909 - $31,857
Income Estimation: 
$63,443 - $79,964

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs with skills like those required for the Hotel Bartender.

Click the checkbox next to the jobs that you are interested in.

  • Customer Engagement Skill

    • Income Estimation: $22,235 - $27,930
    • Income Estimation: $25,695 - $30,576
  • Customer Service Skill

    • Income Estimation: $22,235 - $27,930
    • Income Estimation: $23,233 - $29,733
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at McKibbon Hospitality

  • McKibbon Hospitality Asheville, NC
  • What Makes a McKibbon Front Desk Agent? The Front Desk Agent is often the first point of contact for guests and plays a vital role in shaping their impress... more
  • Just Posted

  • McKibbon Hospitality Charlotte, NC
  • Charlotte City Center Market: This is a dual branded hotel: AC Marriott and Residence Inn by Marriott The AC Hotel offers exclusive benefits to its team me... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • McKibbon Hospitality CHARLESTON, SC
  • As a member of the property maintenance team, the Assistant Maintenance Engineer is accountable for ensuring the proper operation of the hotel. From plumbi... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • McKibbon Hospitality Gainesville, FL
  • At McKibbon Hospitality, our Room Attendants/Housekeepers are at the heart of the guest experience. You’ll create a warm, home-like environment by keeping ... more
  • 4 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Hotel Bartender jobs in the ORLANDO, FL area that may be a better fit.

  • Seminole Brighton Bay Hotel & Casino Okeechobee, FL
  • Our team members are the key to our company’s success, and their health and well-being, as well as that of their families, is very important to us. We offe... more
  • 4 Days Ago

  • The Rittenhouse Hotel Orlando, FL
  • Hourly Hotel Positions. Accepting applications for hourly hotel positions. Explore opportunities in the following areas. Engineering. Food and Beverage. Fr... more
  • 18 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!