Demo

Information Technology Procurement

Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom
Deerfield, IL Contractor
POSTED ON 12/15/2025 CLOSED ON 12/16/2025

What are the responsibilities and job description for the Information Technology Procurement position at Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom?

Title: IT Procurement Consultant

Location: REMOTE

Duration: 12months

W2 Contract (No C2C)

Pay rate: $42 per hour


Job Summary

As a IT Procurement Manager, you will play a critical role in leading the procurement of IT

solutions and services for client. You will be responsible for developing and implementing

procurement strategies that align with the company's business objectives, ensuring

compliance with regulatory requirements, and fostering strong relationships with vendors

and stakeholders.

Key Responsibilities

Procurement Strategy and Planning

  • Develop and implement procurement strategies that align with the company's
  • business objectives and IT roadmap
  • Conduct market research and analysis to identify potential vendors and solutions
  • Collaborate with IT stakeholders to identify procurement needs and develop
  • procurement plans

Vendor Management

  • Develop and maintain relationships with key vendors and stakeholders
  • Negotiate contracts and agreements that meet the company's needs and ensure
  • compliance with regulatory requirements
  • Manage vendor performance and ensure compliance with contractual obligations

Contract Management

  • Negotiate and manage contracts for IT solutions and services
  • Ensure compliance with regulatory requirements, such as GDPR and HIPAA
  • Collaborate with legal and compliance teams to ensure contracts are compliant
  • with company policies and procedures
  • Conduct risk analysis on contract language

Procurement Operations

  • Manage procurement processes, including RFIs, RFPs, and contract awards
  • Develop and maintain procurement documentation, including contracts,
  • agreements, and procurement plans
  • Collaborate with finance and accounting teams to ensure accurate and timely
  • payment processing
  • Collect and Document savings
  • Collect and digitally store contract documents.

Stakeholder Management

  • Collaborate with IT stakeholders, including IT leadership, project managers, and
  • end-users
  • Provide procurement expertise and guidance to IT stakeholders
  • Communicate procurement plans and progress to stakeholders

Skills and Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Business Administration, Supply Chain Management, or
  • related field
  • 5-8 years of experience in IT procurement, with a focus on vendor management and
  • contract negotiation
  • Strong knowledge of procurement laws and regulations, including GDPR
  • Excellent communication and negotiation skills
  • Ability to work in a fast-paced environment and prioritize multiple tasks and projects
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving skills
  • Experience with procurement software and tools, such as Ariba or Coupa

Preferred Qualifications

  • Master's degree in Business Administration, Supply Chain Management, or related
  • field
  • Certification in procurement, such as CPM or CPSM
  • Experience with IT service management frameworks, such as ITIL
  • Knowledge of cloud-based procurement platforms and tools

Salary : $42

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Information Technology Procurement?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Information Technology Procurement career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$72,457 - $92,938
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300
This job has expired.
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom

  • Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom Huntsville, AL
  • Quality Control Lab Technician – Huntsville, AL 1 Year Of Industry Lab Experience Is Preferred Local Fresh AS/BS Science Graduates Considered Training sche... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom Piedmont, SC
  • Kelly Services® has been providing outstanding employment opportunities to the most talented individuals in the marketplace. We are proud to offer a contra... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom Fallon, MO
  • Kelly Science & Clinical is seeking a QC Inspector in O'Fallon, MO . If you’re passionate about bringing the latest scientific discoveries to life and are ... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Kelly Science, Engineering, Technology & Telecom Columbus, GA
  • Job Title: CNC Machining Engineering Technician Location: Columbus / Midland, GA Employment Type: Full-Time, 2nd Shift Type: TEMPT TO HIRE Overview We are ... more
  • 1 Day Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Information Technology Procurement jobs in the Deerfield, IL area that may be a better fit.

  • Health Information Technology - CCC Careers Chicago, IL
  • ADJUNCT INSTRUCTOR – HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MALCOLM X COLLEGE Malcolm X College is currently seeking a part-time Adjunct Instructor for Health Infor... more
  • 28 Days Ago

  • Information & Simulation Technology - CCC Careers Chicago, IL
  • ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION & TECHNOLOGY IT DEPARTMENT MALCOLM X COLLEGE Malcolm X College’s (MXC) Office of Information Technology (OIT) mission is ... more
  • 2 Months Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!