Demo

Procurement Specialist

INEOS Group
Ashtabula, OH Full Time
POSTED ON 8/5/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 12/3/2026

At INEOS Pigments, we value the contribution of our people in making us one of the largest producers of titanium dioxide in North America. Providing numerous products and services to industries around the globe, from coatings to plastics to paper and other end-uses, we invest in employee development and offer a wide range of career opportunities, offering everyone the chance to broaden their experience and build a professionally rewarding career.

The Procurement Specialist I position supports the organization by acquiring quality supplies and services within specific time frames at acceptable and reasonable costs that comply with INEOS Pigments Safety, Health and Environmental policies. The products and services areas may include but are not limited to one or more of the following; Maintenance Repair & Operations supplies (MRO), safety supplies, and office and janitorial supplies. The Procurement Specialist I position identifies qualified suppliers by following INEOS Pigments procurement procedures based on safety, health, environmental, quality, reliability, price, support and delivery. They review and release purchase requisitions and create/change/expedite purchase orders and prepare and issue request for quotes. They will initially and periodically analyze, evaluate, qualify, and select suppliers based on procedures and compliance with INEOS Pigments requirements.

Qualifications:

Should Possess:

  • High School diploma or equivalent. BA or BS degree from accredited college or university is a plus.
  • One to three years’ procurement experience in a manufacturing operation is required, chemical manufacturing in preferred.
  • One to three years’ experience in one or more of the following areas; negotiation, contracts, logistics, procurement, expediting.
  • Basic understanding of procurement and logistics industry and terminology.
  • Must be knowledgeable of procurement work processes and able to efficiently interface with business management software (SAP).
  • Demonstrated skills and abilities to define, measure, and solve technically complex issues - often with severe time constraints.
  • Excellent written, oral, interpersonal communication, technical aptitude, and negotiation skills are required.
  • The position requires strong working knowledge of Microsoft packages, such as Word, Excel, and PowerPoint.


Our Ashtabula, Ohio Complex, consisting of two plants just south of Lake Erie, is a state of the art manufacturing complex with leading technology and more than 45 years of manufacturing excellence.

INEOS Pigments offers a competitive salary with an annual bonus and a comprehensive benefits package, including paid time off, medical, dental, vision, short-term disability, long-term disability with the buy-up option, basic life & AD&D insurance with a buy-up option for self and dependents, 401(k) with company match.

EOE M/F/Vet/Disabled
Know Your Rights: Workplace discrimination is illegal (eeoc.gov)


Job Details

  • Location Ashtabula, OH, United States
  • Discipline Commercial
  • Type Full-time
  • Business INEOS Pigments
  • Posted 03 August 2026
  • Requisition ID 62182

Benefits:

Health Insurance, 401K Plan, Vacation & Paid Time Off

Salary : $47,247 - $64,988

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$47,390 - $61,863
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$55,631 - $69,965
Income Estimation: 
$59,669 - $78,922
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$72,457 - $92,938
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at INEOS Group

  • INEOS Group Ashtabula, OH
  • At INEOS Pigments, we value the contribution of our people in making us one of the largest producers of titanium dioxide in North America. Providing numero... more
  • 5 Days Ago

  • INEOS Group League, TX
  • Company: INEOS Olefins & Polymers USA Interested in joining a winning team? A team whose employees are empowered to make a difference? Process Safety Advis... more
  • 12 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist jobs in the Ashtabula, OH area that may be a better fit.

  • Chugach Government Solutions, LLC Cleveland, OH
  • About Us When you work at Chugach Government Solutions (CGS), you join a proud legacy of supporting missions while sustaining culture. The federal division... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • INEOS Ashtabula, OH
  • At INEOS Pigments, we value the contribution of our people in making us one of the largest producers of titanium dioxide in North America. Providing numero... more
  • 1 Day Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!