Demo

Institutional Chemical Dependency Technician

Gateway Foundation
Newcastle, WY Full Time
POSTED ON 7/30/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 8/28/2026
Who is Gateway Foundation?

Gateway Foundation, Inc. is a national non-profit dedicated to helping individuals with substance use and mental health disorders. Established in 1968, Gateway provides essential tools and knowledge for recovery, positively impacting hundreds of thousands of lives. Operating through its Community Services, Corrections Divisions, and Corporate Headquarters, the organization is recognized for innovative, effective treatment approaches and maintaining high standards.

Why join us?

Consider joining our team, where your impact can be truly meaningful. Our organization focuses on delivering high quality clinical services as a recognized leader in evidence-based treatment proven to get results. By joining our team, you'll have the chance to provide essential services to underserved populations, all while working for an organization that values you and aims to be an employer of choice. You can expect to be part of a vibrant culture that emphasizes teamwork and professional growth. When you join us, you'll discover personal and professional fulfillment by aligning your career with your values.

We are honored to offer behavioral healthcare services in Corrections

Perks of working in correctional healthcare:

  • Opportunity to make a positive impact on a marginalized population
  • Exposure to diverse patient demographics
  • Focus on driving change, tracking progress, and improving care
  • Development of skills in a unique healthcare setting

Our Newcastle location offers a unique and supportive work environment in a scenic, open-campus setting. Nestled near the Black Hills and close to Rapid City, SD, this area is perfect for those who enjoy the outdoors.

We offer compensated travel time for long-distance commuters and a relocation reimbursement of up to $2,500 for those moving for the role. Staff enjoy free daily meals, strong team camaraderie, and opportunities to participate in DOC events, fundraisers, and community initiatives.

Location: Wyoming Honor Conservation Camp - 40 Pippin Rd. Newcastle, WY 82701

  • Male and Female population

Work Schedule: Monday to Friday, flexible hours between 7:00 AM and 4:00 PM (40-hour week), with occasional evenings up to 8:00 PM (rotating shift 1-2 days).

Institutional Chemical Dependency Technician are responsible for:

  • Monitors and observes clients, ensures their safety and well-being, and provides motivational support and guidance to assist them in meeting therapeutic goals.
  • Reports client observations and contributes to treatment decisions concerning therapy, discipline, and privileges.
  • Ensures safety and well-being of clients by continuously supervising therapeutic and recreational activities, monitoring client break periods and movement; intervening as necessary to control or channel inappropriate behaviors, making rounds, touring grounds and taking census counts
  • Guides and assists clients in complying with Center rules and regulations. Supervises client work functions in accordance with program policies; initiates lights out or morning wake up routines according to established schedules.
  • Monitors client behavior and reports incidents, inappropriate or unusual behaviors to appropriate treatment team members.
  • Performs variety of related office and technical duties as necessary
  • Duties may vary by Center assigned.
  • Other duties as assigned

Job Requirements:

  • High School Diploma or GED
  • Experience with criminal justice populations preferred (not required).
  • General knowledge of the physical, cognitive and psychosocial functioning level of the client population; and the demonstrated ability to appropriately interact, tailor interventions, including de-escalation techniques, and communicate with clients based on their individual maturation is preferred (not required).

Physical Requirements:

  • Ability to walk or move about facilities for up to two hours at a time, to monitor and interact with clients.
  • Ability to speak with others in order to exchange information and provide support.
  • Ability to proofread and check documents and files for accuracy on a regular basis
  • Ability to respond to telephones and pages, and to hear and detect alarms and unusual noises.

Compensation (based on experience and credentials):

  • Range begins at $18.27-19.23 per hour
  • Gateway Foundation conducts annual reviews including merit increases.

Benefits at Gateway Foundation:

Health and Wellness:

  • Medical, dental, and vision insurance for employees and dependents
  • Employee wellness program promoting health and fitness and offering cash-saving premiums
  • Employee assistance programs focused on mental health

Financial Wellbeing:

  • 403(b) Retirement Plan with 3% employer match
  • Short-term and Long-term Disability and Life and AD&D Insurance paid for by Gateway
  • Flexible Spending Accounts for medical and dependent care
  • Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF)

Flexibility and Time Off:

  • 18 paid time off days per year – accrual rates increase with years of service
  • 9 paid company holidays
  • Work-life-balance

Personal Development:

  • Training & Development Programs
  • Tuition Reimbursement - up to $5,250 per calendar year
  • eLearning access to online courses that provide CEU’s and job-related training
  • Clinical Supervision: Formal and informal guidance

Gateway Foundation is an Equal Opportunity Employer: Race/Color/Sex/Sexual Orientation/ Gender Identity/Religion/National Origin/Disability/Vets. Please view Equal Employment Opportunity Posters provided by OFCCP here.

Salary : $5,250

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Institutional Chemical Dependency Technician?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Institutional Chemical Dependency Technician career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$51,700 - $66,748
Income Estimation: 
$85,667 - $113,931
Income Estimation: 
$36,885 - $46,221
Income Estimation: 
$79,078 - $104,694
Income Estimation: 
$36,885 - $46,221
Income Estimation: 
$79,078 - $104,694
Income Estimation: 
$55,611 - $73,900
Income Estimation: 
$65,218 - $79,682
Income Estimation: 
$65,218 - $79,682
Income Estimation: 
$79,078 - $104,694
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Gateway Foundation

  • Gateway Foundation Carbondale, IL
  • Who is Gateway Foundation? Gateway Foundation, Inc. is a national non-profit dedicated to helping individuals with substance use and mental health disorder... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Gateway Foundation Chicago, IL
  • DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE Post Date: Jul 30, 2026 Location: Chicago, IL, US, 60607 Position Type: Full Time Requisition Number: 34279 Work Schedule: Hybrid (In... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Gateway Foundation Chicago, IL
  • Sr. Accounts Receivable Specialist Post Date: Jul 30, 2026 Location: Chicago, IL, US, 60604 Position Type: Full Time Requisition Number: 34262 Work Schedul... more
  • 2 Days Ago

  • Gateway Foundation Springfield, IL
  • Registered or Licensed Dietitian (Part-Time) - Springfield, IL Post Date: Jul 28, 2026 Location: Springfield, IL, US, 62703 Position Type: Part Time Requis... more
  • 2 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Institutional Chemical Dependency Technician jobs in the Newcastle, WY area that may be a better fit.

  • State of South Dakota Rapid, SD
  • PLEASE ATTACH THE ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS LISTED AT THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE Job ID: 36462 Agency: Department of Corrections – Behavioral Health Location: R... more
  • 22 Days Ago

  • ChampionX Baker, MT
  • isclaimer: SLB completed the acquisition of ChampionX on July 16, 2025. If selected for this position, your employment will begin with ChampionX and will t... more
  • 3 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!