Demo

Aviation Teacher at Enid High School

Enid High School
Enid, OK Full Time
POSTED ON 6/10/2026 CLOSED ON 6/26/2026

What are the responsibilities and job description for the Aviation Teacher at Enid High School position at Enid High School?

Enid High School is seeking a passionate and knowledgeable Aviation Instructor to establish and lead our Aviation program for students in grades 9-12. This program will provide a comprehensive introduction to the aviation industry, exploring diverse career pathways including manned and unmanned aircraft operations. The successful candidate will utilize the Aircraft Owners and Pilots Association (AOPA) curriculum, incorporating hands-on activities, labs, and real-world applications to engage students in STEM-based learning. This role requires a dynamic educator with a strong understanding of aeronautics and aviation principles, a commitment to student success, and the ability to foster a collaborative and engaging learning environment. The instructor will also be responsible for the TANGO Flight program, a unique hands-on experience involving the building of a VAN’S RV-12 aircraft. This includes recruiting and coordinating mentors to support the students in this endeavor.

 

 

Responsibilities:

 

  • Develop and deliver an engaging and effective aviation curriculum aligned with the AOPA program for grades 9-12.
  • Utilize a variety of instructional strategies, including lectures, discussions, hands-on activities, laboratory experiments, and technology, to meet the diverse learning needs of students.
  • Incorporate STEM principles and interdisciplinary connections into aviation lessons, emphasizing the science and mathematics underlying aviation concepts.
  • Provide instruction in areas such as the basics of flight, human factors in aviation safety, airport operations and management, navigational systems, and aircraft mechanical systems.
  • Facilitate hands-on learning experiences, including simulations, model building, flying drones.
  • Plan, organize, and supervise student field trips to aviation-related facilities and events.
  • Implement and manage the TANGO Flight program, overseeing the hands-on construction of a VAN’S RV-12 aircraft.
  • Recruit, coordinate, and manage volunteer mentors with relevant aviation experience to support the TANGO Flight program.
  • Assess student learning through various methods, including projects, presentations, tests, and practical demonstrations.
  • Maintain accurate student records and communicate effectively with students, parents, and school administration regarding student progress.
  • Collaborate with other teachers and staff to integrate aviation concepts across the curriculum and promote STEM education within the school.
  • Attend required summer professional development to become proficient in the AOPA aviation curriculum.
  • Stay current with advancements in the aviation industry and incorporate relevant information into instruction.
  • Ensure a safe and positive learning environment for all students.
  • Adhere to all school policies and procedures.

Salary.com Estimation for Aviation Teacher at Enid High School in Enid, OK
$65,791 to $93,749
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Aviation Teacher at Enid High School?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Aviation Teacher at Enid High School career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$49,904 - $71,322
Income Estimation: 
$63,454 - $101,244
Income Estimation: 
$53,080 - $99,161
Income Estimation: 
$87,640 - $113,243
Income Estimation: 
$77,897 - $116,523
Income Estimation: 
$80,040 - $112,299
Income Estimation: 
$114,730 - $175,344
Income Estimation: 
$59,473 - $93,341
Income Estimation: 
$78,505 - $123,619
Income Estimation: 
$62,419 - $116,975
Income Estimation: 
$99,237 - $145,250
Income Estimation: 
$89,983 - $135,892
Income Estimation: 
$70,174 - $106,775
Income Estimation: 
$96,258 - $169,043
Income Estimation: 
$82,030 - $177,506
Income Estimation: 
$121,624 - $187,737
Income Estimation: 
$112,235 - $184,757
This job has expired.
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Enid High School

  • Enid High School Enid, OK
  • ABOUT ENID HIGH SCHOOL: Enid High School is a public school located in Enid, OK. The school is a 9-12 grade school with around 2000 students. EHS participa... more
  • 2 Days Ago

  • Enid High School Enid, OK
  • ABOUT ENID HIGH SCHOOL: Enid High School is a public school located in Enid, OK. The school is a 9-12 grade school with around 2000 students. EHS participa... more
  • 2 Days Ago

  • Enid High School Enid, OK
  • POSITION DESCRIPTION: The head athletic coach assumes the extra duty of providing coaching leadership in a specified area of the school’s athletic program.... more
  • 7 Days Ago

  • Enid High School Enid, OK
  • Hours: 7:30 a.m. to 3:45 p.m. Pay: $12.00 Paid heath insurance for employee Employees will be required to pay $12.15 for Tier I or Tier II certificate thro... more
  • 10 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Aviation Teacher at Enid High School jobs in the Enid, OK area that may be a better fit.

  • Enid High School Enid, OK
  • Ask us about our $2,000 SIGNING BONUS for new recruits teaching in the areas of: Early Childhood, Special Education, Secondary Math, Secondary Science, and... more
  • 1 Month Ago

  • Enid High School Enid, OK
  • Location: Enid High School Reports to: Principal / District Testing Coordinator Job Overview: The High School Testing Coordinator oversees the planning, ad... more
  • 1 Month Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!