Demo

Procurement Agent I

DCX-CHOL Enterprises, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA Full Time
POSTED ON 8/5/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/3/2026

DCX-CHOL Enterprises is a privately held American owned Small Business. We are made up of five vertically integrated manufacturing and assembly divisions, each with their own history, specializations and products. Each division compliments the other with their unique skills and products and at the same time, each work together as a vertically integrated team to provide the most cost effective, high-quality interconnect products to our customers on time.

Teletronic Division of DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is seeking an experienced Purchasing Agent with the following criteria:

SUMMARY OF POSITION:

Purchasing Agent collaborates cross-functionally with engineering, production, quality, and suppliers to maintain a reliable and efficient supply chain within a highly regulated aerospace environment. As a key member of the procurement team, this is a high-impact, high-visibility role suited for someone who thrives in fast-paced, early-stage environments and is motivated to help drive innovation in the aerospace and defense industry. This role is responsible for sourcing, negotiating, and purchasing parts while ensuring quality, cost-effectiveness, and on-time delivery to support aerospace manufacturing operations.

Key Performance Indictors:

  • Source qualified vendors and procure electrical, mechanical, components, machine parts to support manufacturing and engineering requirements.
  • Issue purchase orders and manage the full order lifecycle from placement through delivery.
  • Knowledge of Request for Quotation (RFQ), Request for Proposal (RFP). Evaluate supplier quotes, performance and negotiate pricing, lead times, terms and quality standard.
  • Establish and onboard vendors, develop and maintain an approved suppliers list; support supplier audits and site visits.
  • Monitor supplier performance to ensure on-time delivery, quality compliance, and cost targets are met.
  • Collaborate cross-functionally with engineering, operations, and quality to ensure parts meet specifications and regulatory requirements.
  • Maintain accurate procurement and supplier data within ERP systems. Capability to interpret engineering drawings, Bill of Materials and strong data analysis abilities.
  • Identify, evaluate, and qualify new suppliers to support business needs and scalability.
  • Resolve supply chain issues including shortages, delays, and quality concerns.
  • Drive cost reduction initiatives and support continuous improvement efforts.
  • Ensure compliance with internal policies, industry standards, and aerospace regulations.
  • This position operates in a professional office environment with regular interaction with manufacturing, quality and engineering teams.
  • Utilizes the manufacturing resources planning ERP system to understand demand, place purchase orders, maintain supplier information, and validate lead times and pricing, and safety stock levels
  • Provides input to management regarding problems such as shortages, design changes, and backlogs
  • Identifies process creation and/ or improvement opportunities and strives for continuous improvement in the role and function
  • Perform other related duties as required

Qualification/ Experience:

Education:

• 2 years of purchasing, procurement or supply chain experience, preferably in a manufacturing and aerospace environment.

• Familiarity with technical components (electrical, mechanical, fasteners, electromechanical).

• Experience with ERP/MRP systems.

• Strong negotiation, communication, and organizational skills.

• Attention to detail and accuracy.

• Problem-solving and decision-making skills.

• Ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment.

• Strong supplier relationship management.

• Cost awareness(budget) and analytical thinking.

• Experience in aerospace and defense industry procuring manufacturing hardware

ITAR REQUIREMENTS:
To conform to U.S. Government space technology export regulations, applicant must be a U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident of the U.S., protected individual as defined by 8 U.S.C. 1324b(a)(3), or eligible to obtain the required authorizations from the U.S. Department of State.

DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is an Equal Opportunity Employer; employment with DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is governed on the basis of merit, competence and qualifications and will not be influenced in any manner by race, color, religion, gender, national origin/ethnicity, veteran status, disability status, age, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, mental or physical disability or any other legally protected status.

DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. will provide the Social Security Administration (SSA) and, if necessary, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), with information from each new employee’s Form I-9 to confirm work authorization via E-Verify.

Salary : $25 - $27

If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Agent I?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Agent I career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$44,447 - $57,713
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$47,390 - $61,863
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300
Income Estimation: 
$72,457 - $92,938
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$56,467 - $87,446

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs with skills like those required for the Procurement Agent I.

Click the checkbox next to the jobs that you are interested in.

  • Commodity Management Skill

    • Income Estimation: $114,534 - $134,548
  • Expediting Skill

    • Income Estimation: $70,785 - $88,802
    • Income Estimation: $67,022 - $87,496
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at DCX-CHOL Enterprises, Inc.

  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises, Inc. Pekin, IL
  • Job Description. Job Description. DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is a leading source for high performance interconnect products. We design, engineer, and produc... more
  • 9 Days Ago

  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises, Inc. Torrance, CA
  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is a leading source for high performance interconnect products. We design, engineer, and produce cable assemblies, wiring harness... more
  • 10 Days Ago

  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises, Inc. Pekin, IL
  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is a leading source for high performance interconnect products. We design, engineer, and produce cable assemblies, wiring harness... more
  • 14 Days Ago

  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises, Inc. Pekin, IL
  • DCX-CHOL Enterprises Inc. is a leading source for high performance interconnect products. We design, engineer, and produce cable assemblies, wiring harness... more
  • 14 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Agent I jobs in the Los Angeles, CA area that may be a better fit.

  • Apidel Technologies Rosemead, CA
  • Job Description. Job Description. Day-to-Day. Responsibilities/Workload. Technical Purchasing. Negotiates favorable terms, volume discounts and long-term c... more
  • 27 Days Ago

  • Millennium Space Systems El Segundo, CA
  • Company Millennium Space Systems Millennium Space Systems, a part of Boeing Defense, Space and Security (BDS), is a fast, agile small satellite company foc... more
  • 1 Month Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!