Demo

Procurement Specialist / Buyer

Crystal Clean
Indianapolis, IN Full Time
POSTED ON 8/28/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 10/20/2026
The Procurement Specialist role in our facilities contributes to Crystal Clean’s success by effectively leading, developing and executing product and services sourcing strategies for the assigned facilities. The position implements the facility procurement process such that all applicable policies, procedures and regulations are maintained. The position is responsible for the coordination of all procurement activities, ensuring that programs, initiatives, cost reduction, VCP goals, corporate social responsibility and plant/regional/corporate synergies are achieved. The position manages suppliers and internal networks to deliver best in class performance for all spend categories while consistently delivering measurable results to achieve a competitive advantage for top line and bottom-line facility growth. The position collaborates effectively internally and with suppliers, develops effective negiation strategies in conjunction with Category managers, and communicates with other Crystal Clean procurement professionals, interfacing closely with Corporate and Regional Procurement Management. The position reports to Corp Procurement with a strong dotted line to the Facilities Management Team.

Essential Functions

The Procurement Specialist is primarily responsible for managing the local Procurement process in accordance with established Crystal Clean procedures and policies. This role owns all facility Procurement activities from Supplier qualification through performance management and will be responsible for all related supplier onboarding activities as well as assuring compliance with all governmental regulations, company policies and acceptable business practices. The Specialist develops effective working relationships with Facility Operations and acts as guide for all contractual rights and procurement procedures.

Specific Accountabilities Include (but Are Not Limited To)

  • Supplier qualification and relationship management
  • Request for Proposal (RFP), Bid receipt, market comparisons, evaluation and analysis and clarifications.
  • Identify local or nationwide suppliers for the facilities demand and make sure the deliveries timeline is in line with the facility installation or need schedule.
  • Finalization activities (negotiations, awarding of contracts, follow-up, management, and dispute resolutions)
  • Purchase orders, Invoices, Approval, placement and expediting for all the sites.
  • Performance Analysis and compliance oversight of suppliers/vendors to determine necessity for amendments or extensions of contracts.
  • Compiling data for preparing cost reporting.
  • Participate in Corporate Procurement meetings and conference calls as required
  • Directing and coordinating the activities of facility personnel who are engaged in formulating requests for proposals or Requisitions for the facility.
  • Collaborate with storekeepers and Procurement associates to identify savings opportunities.
  • Ensure the company policies and procedures are implemented and followed by the buyers, storekeepers, and procurement associates.
  • Manage the P-card spend and reconcile weekly.
  • Perform monthly Open PO review with the site, and Invoices Match exemption reports.
  • Up to 10% occasional domestic travel

Education & Essential Qualifications

  • High School Diploma and minimum 5 years of experience in procurement, purchasing, sourcing, supply chain, or a related business function; equivalent combination of education and experience may be considered
  • Experience utilizing procurement systems, ERP platforms, or purchasing software to manage requisitions, purchase orders, and supplier information.
  • Strong negotiation and vendor management skills with the ability to balance cost, quality, and service considerations.
  • Demonstrated ability to build and maintain effective relationships with internal stakeholders and external suppliers.
  • Customer-focused mindset with a commitment to providing responsive, high-quality service to business partners.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Excel, including pivot tables, conditional formatting, and formulas such as VLOOKUP/XLOOKUP, SUMIF/SUMIFS, and COUNTIF/COUNTIFS.
  • Strong analytical, organizational, and problem-solving skills with attention to detail.
  • Effective written and verbal communication skills with the ability to influence stakeholders at various levels of the organization.
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and meet deadlines in a fast-paced environment.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Associates Degree or higher in Supply Chain Management, Business Administration, Finance, or a related field preferred
  • Experience with Coupa or other procurement platforms such as SAP Ariba, Oracle, Workday, SAP, Microsoft Dynamics, or similar ERP systems.
  • Professional certification such as CPSM (Certified Professional in Supply Management) or CPIM.
  • Experience supporting indirect and/or direct material procurement.
  • Knowledge of strategic sourcing methodologies, contract management, and supplier performance management.
  • Experience analyzing spend data and identifying cost savings or process improvement opportunities.
  • Familiarity with procurement compliance requirements, purchasing controls, and supplier risk management practices.
  • Experience participating in cross-functional projects involving operations, finance, supply chain, or inventory management.

Work Environment

  • This is an office-based role within a manufacturing/warehouse facility.
  • Specific site requirements for PPE such as steel toed shoes and safety glasses may be required in certain areas of the workspace.

Crystal Clean LLC is an Equal Opportunity Employer. Crystal Clean expressly values diversity, equity, and inclusion, and encourages the applications of individuals from diverse backgrounds, so that Crystal Clean reflects the communities and customers that we serve.

The anticipated hourly range for this position is $55,000.00 - $65,000.00 and includes benefits such as the following:

  • Health, Dental and Vision insurance
  • Wellness Program
  • Flexible Spending Accounts
  • Life Insurance
  • Long-Term Disability
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Tuition Reimbursement

Salary.com Estimation for Procurement Specialist / Buyer in Indianapolis, IN
$66,902 to $85,805
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Procurement Specialist / Buyer?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Procurement Specialist / Buyer career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$47,390 - $61,863
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$55,631 - $69,965
Income Estimation: 
$86,776 - $120,837
Income Estimation: 
$155,241 - $208,293
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$80,618 - $113,300
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at Crystal Clean

  • Crystal Clean Hudson, NH
  • Ignite Your Career with Crystal Clean as an Oil Sales & Service Representative! Are you an ambitious, customer-oriented professional looking to make a sign... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Crystal Clean Opelousas, LA
  • Driver/Branch Operations Coordinator Crystal Clean (HCC) is a leader in the environmental services industry. We are seeking highly motivated individuals wi... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Crystal Clean Wyoming, MI
  • Crystal Clean (CC) is one of the nation's leading privately held companies in the environmental waste services industry. We are seeking highly motivated in... more
  • 1 Day Ago

  • Crystal Clean Knoxville, TN
  • Drive Your Career Forward with Crystal Clean Looking for a career where you can be on the road, build customer relationships, and earn great money —all whi... more
  • 1 Day Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Procurement Specialist / Buyer jobs in the Indianapolis, IN area that may be a better fit.

  • Indiana Organ Procurement Organizat Indianapolis, IN
  • Join Our Mission to Save and Enhance Lives – Paramedic Ambulance Specialist Are you looking for a meaningful career where your skills and experience can ma... more
  • 29 Days Ago

  • Indiana Organ Procurement Organizat Indianapolis, IN
  • Join Our Mission to Save and Enhance Lives Are you looking for a meaningful career where your skills and experience can make a life-saving difference? Do y... more
  • 2 Months Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!