Demo

IT Procurement Lead

Care IT Services Inc
Manor, TX Contractor
POSTED ON 8/22/2026
AVAILABLE BEFORE 9/20/2026

Position: IT Procurement Lead
Location: Austin, TX – Hybrid
Duration: 6 Months

Job Description:
Seeking a Senior Procurement Project Manager / Team Lead with 8 years of experience leading complex technology and professional services procurements, including 5 years in public-sector/government environments. This role will lead procurement teams while remaining hands-on in developing solicitation packages, SOWs, RFPs/RFQs, evaluation criteria, vendor communications, negotiations, and contract awards.

The ideal candidate will have strong experience managing end-to-end IT procurements, coordinating business, technical, legal, finance, and vendor stakeholders, and driving multiple procurement initiatives from planning through execution. Experience with Texas DIR contracting vehicles, including DBITS, TSS, and RFOs, is highly preferred.

Required:

  • 8 years of procurement/project management experience.

  • 5 years of public-sector/government procurement experience.

  • Strong IT technology, software, cloud, systems integration, or professional services procurement experience.

  • Hands-on experience with RFP/RFQ development, evaluations, negotiations, and contract awards.

  • Excellent stakeholder management, communication, and leadership skills.

  • Bachelor’s degree or equivalent experience.

Preferred: Texas State Government experience; Texas DIR/DBITS/TSS/RFO experience; PMP, CTCD, CTCM, or CPCM certification.

Apply: Send resumes to /

Hourly Wage Estimation for IT Procurement Lead in Manor, TX
$56.00 to $79.00
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a IT Procurement Lead?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the IT Procurement Lead career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$179,302 - $241,703
Income Estimation: 
$178,615 - $236,476
Income Estimation: 
$130,764 - $217,954
Income Estimation: 
$179,302 - $241,703
Income Estimation: 
$178,615 - $236,476
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other IT Procurement Lead jobs in the Manor, TX area that may be a better fit.

  • Falcon Smart IT (FalconSmartIT) Austin, TX
  • Job Title: Oracle Fusion Procurement Architect Location: Onsite (Boston, MA or Austin, TX or San Fransico, CA) Job Type: Contract Job Description: Summary ... more
  • 2 Months Ago

  • United IT Austin, TX
  • Java + Angular Full Stack Technology Lead. We are seeking a Java Angular Full Stack Technology Lead with over 12 years of experience in designing, developi... more
  • 27 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!