Demo

Foreclosure Attorney

AD Mortgage LLC
Fort Lauderdale, FL Full Time
POSTED ON 11/2/2025 CLOSED ON 3/13/2026

What are the responsibilities and job description for the Foreclosure Attorney position at AD Mortgage LLC?

A&D Mortgage - Financial Holding Company successfully providing residential and commercial loans for more than 20 years.

Our employees are our most valuable resource, and their knowledge and expertise play an important role in achieving our client’s goals.

We are 400 employees, and it’s just a beginning!


Description

The Foreclosure Attorney is responsible for overseeing and managing the foreclosure process on behalf of the mortgage company, ensuring all legal procedures are followed in accordance with federal, state, and local laws. This role involves working with internal departments, outside counsel, courts, and regulatory agencies to enforce the company’s rights in default situations.


Key Responsibilities

  • Legal Oversight: Manage and monitor all legal aspects of foreclosure proceedings.
  • Case Management: Draft, review, and file necessary legal documents including complaints, motions, and notices.
  • Regulatory Compliance: Ensure all actions comply with applicable laws, including RESPA, FDCPA, and state-specific foreclosure statutes.
  • Litigation: Represent the company in court proceedings related to foreclosure cases or coordinate with external counsel.
  • Client Communication: Work closely with borrowers, if required, during pre-foreclosure and foreclosure stages.
  • Internal Coordination: Collaborate with servicing, loss mitigation, and collections teams to assess loan status and determine foreclosure eligibility.
  • Document Review: Review mortgage documents, payment histories, and title reports.
  • Reporting: Provide updates and reports on foreclosure pipeline and key legal risks.
  • Vendor Management: Oversee and evaluate the performance of outside counsel and third-party service providers.


Qualifications

  • Juris Doctor (JD) degree from an accredited law school.
  • Licensed to practice law in relevant state(s).
  • Minimum 3-5 years of experience in foreclosure law, real estate law, or mortgage banking legal services.
  • Familiarity with judicial and non-judicial foreclosure processes.
  • Strong understanding of mortgage servicing guidelines and compliance issues.
  • Excellent legal research, writing, and analytical skills.
  • Ability to manage a high-volume caseload with attention to detail.


Preferred Skills

  • Experience with mortgage loan servicing software
  • Knowledge of bankruptcy and eviction processes as they relate to foreclosures.
  • Strong negotiation and dispute resolution skills.


WE OFFER

  • PTO/Sick Days
  • Comprehensive medical, dental, vision benefits
  • Paid volunteer hours
  • Life Insurance, Short-term Disability, and Long term Disability
  • Health Savings Account
  • 401k
  • Paid training and career development
  • Onsite fitness center for employees
  • Gourmet cafeteria with affordable homemade breakfast and lunch
  • Healthy grab and go snacks
  • Career Growth: As part of a growing and evolving company, you will have ample opportunities to develop your career, take on new challenges, and make a significant impact.
  • Work-Life Balance
  • Inclusive Culture: We are committed to fostering a diverse and inclusive workplace where all employees feel valued and empowered. We celebrate unique perspectives and believe diversity drives innovation.
  • Cutting-Edge Technology: Access state-of-the-art learning tools and technologies to enhance your own professional development and that of the entire organization.


We are an equal opportunity employer and value diversity at our company. We do not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, or disability status.

We will ensure that individuals with disabilities are provided reasonable accommodation to participate in the job application or interview process, to perform crucial job functions, and to receive other benefits and privileges of employment. Please contact us to request accommodation.

Salary.com Estimation for Foreclosure Attorney in Fort Lauderdale, FL
$123,947 to $161,630
If your compensation planning software is too rigid to deploy winning incentive strategies, it’s time to find an adaptable solution. Compensation Planning
Enhance your organization's compensation strategy with salary data sets that HR and team managers can use to pay your staff right. Surveys & Data Sets

What is the career path for a Foreclosure Attorney?

Sign up to receive alerts about other jobs on the Foreclosure Attorney career path by checking the boxes next to the positions that interest you.
Income Estimation: 
$77,596 - $95,368
Income Estimation: 
$103,451 - $147,195
Income Estimation: 
$140,279 - $184,407
Income Estimation: 
$95,686 - $120,121
Income Estimation: 
$116,256 - $149,125
Income Estimation: 
$92,181 - $128,919
Income Estimation: 
$123,673 - $176,421
Income Estimation: 
$123,673 - $176,421
Income Estimation: 
$162,804 - $221,695
Income Estimation: 
$162,804 - $221,695
Income Estimation: 
$183,562 - $247,678
Income Estimation: 
$183,562 - $247,678
Income Estimation: 
$218,347 - $287,280
This job has expired.
Employees: Get a Salary Increase
View Core, Job Family, and Industry Job Skills and Competency Data for more than 15,000 Job Titles Skills Library

Job openings at AD Mortgage LLC

  • AD Mortgage LLC Troy, MI
  • About This Opportunity The Post Sale Specialist is responsible for managing mortgage loans after foreclosure sale through final resolution, including title... more
  • 16 Days Ago


Not the job you're looking for? Here are some other Foreclosure Attorney jobs in the Fort Lauderdale, FL area that may be a better fit.

  • BCG Attorney Search Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Job Overview. A law firm seeks a Senior Intellectual Property Litigation Attorney in Fort Lauderdale, FL. The position involves representing clients in tri... more
  • 19 Days Ago

  • BCG Attorney Search Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • BCG Attorney Search in Fort Lauderdale, FL is seeking a Senior Intellectual Property Litigation Attorney to join its team. You will handle complex IP matte... more
  • 19 Days Ago

AI Assistant is available now!

Feel free to start your new journey!